Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.106.2018.tde-24012018-125602
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Mauro Richter
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto (President)
Carmo, Roberto Luiz do
Côrtes, Pedro Luiz
Empinotti, Vanessa Lucena
Fracalanza, Ana Paula
Rotondaro, Tatiana Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Mobilização, sociedade civil e governança: a escassez e a crise hídrica na macrometrópole de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
sociedade civil; participação social; escassez hídrica; gestão das águas.
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, cada vez mais a participação social é um fator preponderante para a consolidação da democracia e o desenvolvimento da cidadania. Com a participação da sociedade civil surgem conflitos diante de uma cultura política centralizadora, tanto nas decisões, como na manutenção do poder por grupos dominantes dos recursos políticos, econômicos e culturais, onde o consenso e as consequências das políticas públicas em relação à governança da água afetam a sociedade civil. Fatos recentes, que envolve a crise hídrica na Macrometrópole Paulista (MMP), denunciam a escassez e revelam a atual e real gestão em relação à água. Indispensável à sobrevivência humana, tal contexto desencadeou novas articulações entre governo, instituições e sociedade. Neste cenário, a luta pela questão ambiental passou a ocupar arenas antes não ocupadas. A participação da sociedade civil na gestão da água desvenda vários conflitos ao envolver diferentes atores diante da desigualdade e das condições de negociação. Neste sentido, tais conflitos desencadeiam arranjos entre os atores sociais que procuram influenciar o processo decisório institucional, apesar de tal análise focar a sociedade civil externa à institucionalidade estabelecida. A presente Tese buscou analisar a atuação da sociedade civil frente à crise hídrica na MMP, ou seja, foca a sociedade civil e seus atores na busca de soluções para enfrentar a crise e propor soluções diante do problema apresentado. Ao enriquecer a reflexão sobre os caminhos alternativos, com a participação da sociedade civil, busca propostas diante da escassez hídrica, uma vez que a crise atual não se refere apenas ao abastecimento, mas também ao modelo de gestão e de efetividade da governança. Utilizou como fundamentos de análise, tanto a escola europeia, como a americana, de teorias dos movimentos sociais. A pesquisa qualitativa, de caráter interdisciplinar, envolveu o desenho da uma cronologia da crise e conta com o estudo de caso, a partir de entrevistas e o acompanhamento dos processos de participação da sociedade civil e seus atores.
Title in English
Mobilization, Civil Society and Water Management: scarcity and water crisis in Macrometropolis São Paulo
Keywords in English
civil society; social participation; water scarcity; water management.
Abstract in English
In recent years, more and more social participation is a major factor for the consolidation of democracy and the development of citizenship. With the participation of civil society conflict arise before a coordinating political culture, both in decisions such as the maintenance of power by dominant groups of the political, economic and cultural resources, where the consensus and the consequences of public policies in relation to the governance of water affect civil society. Recent events involving the water crisis on macro-metropolis of São Paulo (MMP), denounce the scarcity and reveal the real and current water management. Essential for human survival, this context has unleashed new joints between Government, institutions and society. In this scenario, the struggle for environmental issue occupied arenas before not occupied. The participation of civil society in water management unveils several conflicts involving different actors on inequality and trading conditions. In this sense, such conflicts trigger arrangements between the social actors who seek to influence the institutional decision-making process, although such analysis focus on civil society outside established institutions. The present Thesis sought to analyze the performance of civil society vis-à-vis the water crisis in the MMP, namely, focuses on civil society and its actors in the search for solutions to address the crisis and propose solutions before the problem presented. To enrich the reflection on the alternate routes, with the participation of civil society, seeking proposals on the water shortage, since the current crisis does not refer only to the supply, but also the management and effectiveness of governance. Used as a basis for analysis, both the European school, as the American theories of social movements. The qualitative research, interdisciplinary character, involved the design of a chronology of the crisis and the case study, from interviews and monitoring of the processes of participation of civil society and its actors.