Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2022.tde-20102022-204202
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Guilherme Larizzatti Zacharias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Peyerl, Drielli (President)
Mello, Adriana Marotti de
Mello, Flávia Luciane Consoni de
Moretto, Evandro Mateus
Title in English
Rethinking the Brazilian transport sector: historical lessons learned and support paths for the energy transition.
Keywords in English
Brazil
Energy transition
Fuels
Infrastructure
Technology
Transport Sector
Abstract in English
The transport sector is Brazil's largest energy consumer and is responsible for a large part of Brazil's greenhouse gas emissions and air pollution. Therefore, Brazil must establish strategies and pathways for a low-carbon transition. In this context, the central aim of this research is to contribute with a historical analysis of the transport and fuel system in the face of the problems addressed above, seeking to understand how the dynamics of fuel transitions occurred in the history of Brazil. The first covers a historical approach to the events and facts that marked the evolution of transport in Brazil. The second covers a technical-economic analysis of the evolution of natural gas vehicle technology in two Brazilian states. Both perspectives are based on three essential aspects for the prosperity of an energy transition: technology, domestic fuel, and infrastructure. This research seeks to answer the following general research question: "What can we learn from the history of the Brazilian transport sector, rethinking new paths for a low carbon energy transition?" This work is divided into two articles. The first article seeks to review the history of the Brazilian transport sector, identifying the events that marked the evolution of the sector within the fields of technology, domestic fuel, and infrastructure. The second article aims to analyze the adoption and development of vehicles powered by natural gas at the state level (Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo) through seven performance parameters for vehicle adoption. As a result of the first paper, some lessons can be learned: (i) the formation of the Brazilian transport sector is mainly marked by the alliance between the bourgeoisie, the government, and foreign companies; (ii) the availability of natural resources (sugarcane) and the pressure from the sugar sector were decisive for the evolution and innovation of the transport sector throughout history; (iii) dependence on imported fuel and foreign technology and the late industrialization and discovery of oil determined the evolution of the sector (bottleneck); (iv) the predominance of roads over other modes occurred with the construction of the public perception of the modernism of automobiles and was pressured by foreign investments in the formation of an automobile consumer market. As a result of the second paper, it was found that state market incentives are fundamental for the continuous development of alternative fuels such as natural gas to the already established liquid fuels in the country. In Rio de Janeiro, the advantages obtained through tax incentives to compressed natural gas and motor vehicle property taxes are crucial to decrease payback time and strengthen the price of natural gas. Otherwise, in the state of São Paulo, the lowest state value-added tax levied on hydrated ethanol and, consequently, the smallest price difference between fuels hinders the development of the compressed natural gas market. Finally, the results extracted from the two articles are discussed, summarizing the main lessons that can be learned and prospected in the Brazilian transport sector for a more sustainable and low carbon transition.
Title in Portuguese
Repensando o setor de transporte brasileiro: lições históricas aprendidas e caminhos de suporte para a transição energética.
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Combustíveis
Infraestrutura
Setor de Transporte
Tecnologia
Transição energética
Abstract in Portuguese
O setor de transportes é o maior consumidor de energia do Brasil e é responsável por grande parte das emissões brasileiras de gases de efeito estufa e poluição do ar. Portanto, o Brasil deve estabelecer estratégias e caminhos para uma transição de baixo carbono. Nesse contexto, o objetivo central desta pesquisa é contribuir com uma análise histórica do sistema de transportes e combustíveis diante dos problemas abordados acima, buscando compreender como ocorreu a dinâmica das transições de combustíveis na história do Brasil A primeira abrange uma abordagem histórica dos acontecimentos e fatos que marcaram a evolução do transporte no Brasil. A segunda aborda uma análise técnico-econômica da evolução da tecnologia veicular a gás natural em dois estados brasileiros. Ambas as perspectivas se baseiam em três aspectos essenciais para a prosperidade de uma transição energética: tecnologia, combustível doméstico e infraestrutura. Esta pesquisa busca responder à seguinte questão geral de pesquisa: "O que podemos aprender com a história do setor de transporte brasileiro, repensando novos caminhos para uma transição energética de baixo carbono?" Este trabalho está dividido em dois artigos. O primeiro artigo busca rever a história do setor de transportes brasileiro, identificando os eventos que marcaram a evolução do setor nos campos de tecnologia, combustível nacional e infraestrutura. O segundo artigo tem como objetivo analisar a adoção e desenvolvimento de veículos movidos a gás natural em nível estadual (Rio de Janeiro e São Paulo) por meio de sete parâmetros de desempenho para adoção de veículos. Como resultado do primeiro artigo, algumas lições podem ser aprendidas: (i) a formação do setor de transporte brasileiro é marcada principalmente pela aliança entre a burguesia, o governo e empresas estrangeiras; (ii) a disponibilidade de recursos naturais (cana-de-açúcar) e a pressão do setor açucareiro foram determinantes para a evolução e inovação do setor de transportes ao longo da história; (iii) a dependência de combustíveis importados e tecnologia estrangeira e a industrialização tardia e descoberta de petróleo determinaram a evolução do setor; (iv) a predominância das rodovias sobre os demais modais ocorreu com a construção da percepção pública do modernismo dos automóveis e foi pressionada pelos investimentos estrangeiros na formação de um mercado consumidor de automóveis. Como resultado do segundo trabalho, verificou-se que os incentivos do mercado estadual são fundamentais para o desenvolvimento contínuo de combustíveis alternativos como o gás natural aos combustíveis líquidos já estabelecidos no país. No Rio de Janeiro, as vantagens obtidas por meio de incentivos fiscais ao gás natural comprimido e IPTU são fundamentais para diminuir o tempo de retorno e fortalecer o preço do gás natural. Por outro lado, no estado de São Paulo, o menor imposto estadual sobre o valor agregado do etanol hidratado e, consequentemente, a menor diferença de preço entre os combustíveis dificulta o desenvolvimento do mercado de gás natural comprimido. Por fim, são discutidos os resultados extraídos dos dois artigos, resumindo as principais lições que podem ser aprendidas e prospectadas no setor de transportes brasileiro para uma transição mais sustentável e de baixo carbono.