Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.106.2018.tde-20062018-180056
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Raniely Goncalves Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fracalanza, Ana Paula (President)
Carvalho, Jussara de Lima
Martins, Rodrigo Constante
Sinisgalli, Paulo Antonio de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos critérios adotados e dos empreendimentos financiados com recursos do FEHIDRO na bacia do Sorocaba e médio Tietê
Keywords in Portuguese
Comitê de Bacia Hidrográfica
Fundo Estadual de Recursos Hídricos
Plano de Bacia Hidrográfica
Projetos Financiados
Abstract in Portuguese
Os conflitos pelo uso da água vêm se tornando cada vez mais comuns, impactando diretamente no comportamento dos usuários. Com isso, é fundamental a implantação eficaz da gestão desse recurso limitado, com a priorização dos usos múltiplos e a utilização mais racional da água, tentando conciliar preservação e desenvolvimento econômico e social. Para implementar esse processo de gestão no Brasil, foram criados os instrumentos constantes nas Políticas de Recursos Hídricos Nacional e do Estado de São Paulo, com destaque para os Planos de Bacia Hidrográfica. Tratam-se de documentos de planejamento criados no âmbito dos Comitês de Bacia Hidrográfica, com a proposição de metas vinculadas à recuperação, proteção e conservação dos recursos hídricos. Essas metas devem estar condizentes com os programas de desenvolvimento e ambientais estipulados no âmbito do estado, conhecidos como Programas de Duração Continuada (PDC). E, para proporcionar suporte financeiro a esse processo de gestão, foi criado o Fundo Estadual de Recursos Hídricos (FEHIDRO). Trata-se de um Fundo Estadual responsável por financiar projetos que possam trazer benefícios diretos para a melhoria da qualidade da água na Bacia Hidrográfica. Este trabalho teve como objetivo principal analisar as características desses projetos financiados com os recursos do FEHIDRO, na Bacia Hidrográfica do Sorocaba e Médio Tietê, no período de 1995 a 2016. E também verificar se esses projetos estão condizentes com as metas estipuladas por esse Comitê. Para isso, foi realizada uma compilação das informações disponibilizadas pelo Sistema de Informação do FEHIDRO (SinFEHIDRO), com dados pertinentes aos projetos encaminhados ao Comitê. A partir dessa análise, foi possível constatar que, no período analisado, foram encaminhados 447 empreendimentos, sendo 261 aprovados e 186 cancelados. Dos aprovados, as principais áreas financiadas foram relativas à capacitação e educação ambiental, coleta e tratamento de esgoto e destinação adequada dos resíduos sólidos. O segmento Município foi o maior tomador dos recursos (66%), seguido da Sociedade Civil (24%) e do Estado (10%). Quanto às metas estipuladas pelo Plano de Bacia, a maior quantidade de projetos esteve atrelada a: educação ambiental (meta 14); alcance e manutenção de 100% na coleta e no tratamento de esgoto urbano (metas 1 e 2); implantação e adequação de sistemas de destinação final de resíduos sólidos (meta 3); e, combate aos problemas de erosão urbana (meta 7). Já, com relação aos PDCs prioritários, a maior quantidade de projetos foi enquadrada nos PDC 3 (95 projetos na área de recuperação da qualidade dos corpos de água), PDC 1 (88 projetos relacionados a estudos e levantamentos de dados na bacia) e PDC 4 (26 projetos de conservação e proteção dos corpos dágua). Assim, foi possível concluir que houve coerência entre as áreas de atuação dos projetos financiados e as metas estipuladas pelo Comitê em seu Plano de Bacia, que estão relacionados principalmente à coleta e tratamento de esgoto; à destinação adequada dos resíduos sólidos; às áreas com erosão e aos programas de educação ambiental.
Title in English
Analysis of the Criteria Adopted and Financed Projects with FEHIDRO Resources in the Sorocaba and Medio Tiete Basin.
Keywords in English
Funded Projects.
Hydrographic Basin Committee
Hydrographic Basin Plan
State Fund for Water Resources
Abstract in English
Conflicts surrounding the use of water are becoming increasingly commons, impacting directly on the users' behavior. As such, it is crucial that the management of this limited resource be implemented effectively, with a focus on multiple uses and the more rational use of water, trying to reconcile its preservation with economic and social development. To implement this management process in Brazil, the instruments listed in the Policies of National Water Resources and of the State of São Paulo were created, with emphasis on the Hydrographic Basin Plans. These are planning documents created in the context of the Hydrographic Basin Committees, with the proposition of goals linked to the recovery, protection and conservation of water resources. These goals must be consistents with the development and environmental programs set out in the framework of the State, known as Programs of Continued Duration (PDC). And, to provide financial support to this management process, the State Fund for Water Resources (FEHIDRO) was created. This is a State Fund responsible for financing projects that can bring direct benefits for the improvement of water quality in the Hydrographic Basin. The main objective of this study was to analyze the characteristics of projects funded by the resources of FEHIDRO, in the Hydrographic Basin of Sorocaba and Médio Tietê, in the period from 1995 to 2016. And, also, to check if these projects are consistent with the goals set out by this Committee and with the goals adopted by the framework of the State. For this reason, a compilation of data provided by the FEHIDRO Information System (SinFEHIDRO) was performed, with relevant data for projects forwarded to the Committee. From this analysis, it was possible to observe that, in the analyzed period, 447 projects were forwarded, of which 261 were approved and 186 cancelled. Of those approved, the main areas funded were those related to environmental education and training, sewage collection and treatment and proper disposal of solid waste. The Municipal segment was the main borrower of resources (66%), followed by the Civil Society (24%) and the State (10%). As to the goals stipulated by the Basin Plan, the largest quantity of projects was tied to technological capacitation and environmental education (goal 14); 100% reach and maintenance in the collection and treatment of urban sewage (goals 1 and 2), and; deployment and the adequacy of systems for final disposal of household solid waste (goal 3). Now, with regard to the priority PDCs, the greatest quantity of projects was assigned under PDC 3 (95 projects in the area of recovery of the quality of water bodies), PDC 1 (88 projects related to studies and surveys of data in the basin) and PDC 4 (26 projects for the conservation and protection of water bodies). Thus, it was possible to conclude that there was consistency between the areas of funded projects and the goals set out by the Committee in its Basin Plan, which are mainly related to the collection and treatment of sewage; to the proper disposal of urban solid waste; to erosion area and environmental education programs.