Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.106.2021.tde-20042021-075003
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sorrentino, Marcos (President)
Ferreira, Lucia da Costa
Furlan, Sueli Angelo
Manzochi, Lucia Helena
Moraes, Carmen Sylvia Vidigal
Raimundo, Sidnei
Title in Portuguese
Educação ambiental e contra-hegemonia na gestão de unidades de conservação: contribuições em diálogo com categorias de Antonio Gramsci
Keywords in Portuguese
Antonio Gramsci; Educação Ambiental; Contra-hegemonia; Unidades de Conservação; Conselhos Gestores
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese resulta de pesquisa sobre aproximações com categorias conceituais de Antonio Gramsci e possíveis contribuições à Educação Ambiental (EA) na gestão de Unidades de Conservação (UC). Perguntou-se: como subsidiar a EA para que compreenda a UC como espaço de ensino-aprendizagem em perspectiva crítica e incida na regulação e emancipação desses territórios? Hipoteticamente, a EA pode contribuir para a UC se tornar um vértice de transformações socioambientais no território. Subsidiada por categorias analíticas presentes na obra de Gramsci qualificaria a participação social nos Conselhos de UC para: apreensão crítica da realidade socioambiental; elaboração de perspectiva contra-hegemônica; incidência em políticas públicas. Metodologicamente houve: pesquisa teórica sobre categorias gramscianas; e sobre a potência da EA contribuir para a atribuição de sentidos críticos à atuação das UC e seus Conselhos; pesquisa ex post facto (documental, observação participante, grupo focal) sobre experiência de EA na gestão de UC. Identificou-se evidências de contribuições da EA para se desenvolver práxis contra-hegemônica a partir dos Conselhos que também expressam desafios no âmbito do Estado Integral, partindo da inspiração do pensamento gramsciano.
Title in English
Environmental Education and Counter-hegemony in the management of Protected Areas: contributions in dialogue with categories by Antonio Gramsci
Keywords in English
Antonio Gramsci; Environmental Education
Counter-hegemony; Protected Areas; Management Councils
Abstract in English
The present thesis results from research on approximations with conceptual categories by Antonio Gramsci and possible contributions to Environmental Education (EE) in the management of Protected Areas (AP). It was asked: how to subsidize the EE to understand the AP as a teaching-learning space in a critical perspective and interfere on the regulation and emancipation of these territories? Hypothetically, EE can contribute to AP becoming a vertex of social and environmental transformations in the territory. Subsidized by analytical categories present in the Gramscis work would qualify social participation in the AP Councils for: critical apprehension of the social and environmental reality; elaboration of a counter-hegemonic perspective; impact on public policies. Methodologically, there was: theoretical research on Gramscian categories; and on the power of EE to contribute to the attribution of critical meanings to the performance of the AP and their Councils; ex post facto study (documentary, participant observation, focus group) on EE exeperience in AP management. Evidence of EE contributions was identified to develop counter-hegemonic praxis from the Councils that also express challenges within the scope of the Integral State, starting from the inspiration of Gramscian thinking.