Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2017.tde-19122016-140546
Document
Author
Full name
Nádia Lúcia Zuca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Moretto, Evandro Mateus (President)
Gallardo, Amarilis Lucia Casteli Figueiredo
Purificação, Silene Bueno de Godoy
Sinisgalli, Paulo Antonio de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho de desenvolvimento humano dos municípios brasileiros afetados por usinas hidrelétricas e suas relações com a trajetória da avaliação de impacto ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação de impacto ambiental
Desenvolvimento local
Município
Usina hidrelétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
As usinas hidrelétricas são fundamentais na produção energética brasileira, sendo também responsáveis pela geração de importantes impactos ambientais negativos na escala local, os quais acabam tendo efeito no próprio desempenho dos municípios afetados. Com o objetivo de equacionar estes impactos de natureza física, biótica e socioeconômica, instituiu-se a Avaliação de Impacto Ambiental (AIA) por meio da Política Nacional de Meio Ambiente em 1981. A partir de então, este instrumento tem passado por alterações temporais no campo político, legal, institucional e técnico, as quais podem refletir-se na forma como o instrumento equaciona os impactos ambientais e, neste caso, nos próprios desempenhos de desenvolvimento dos locais afetados por hidrelétricas. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo analisar a relação entre o desempenho de desenvolvimento nos municípios brasileiros afetados por hidrelétricas e a trajetória da Avaliação de Impacto Ambiental. Nesse sentido, o resultado obtido neste trabalho, é um indicativo de que a AIA quando bem executada pode ser um meio eficaz para gestão de impactos e planejamento ambiental.
Title in English
Human development performance of municipalities affected by hydroelectric plants and its relation with the environmental impact assessment trajectory
Keywords in English
Environmental impact assessment
Hydropower plants
Local development.
Municipality
Abstract in English
Brazilian hydropower plants are fundamental in Brazil's energy production, although they are also responsible for generating significant environmental impacts at the local scale, which having an effect on their own municipal development performances. Aiming to solve these physical, biotic and socio-economic impacts, was created the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) by the National Environmental Policy in 1981. Since then, this instrument was temporal changed by political, legal, institutional and technical contexts, which may be reflected in how the instrument solves environmental impacts and, in this case, the municipal development performances affected by hydropower plants. This project aimed to analysis the relationships between municipal development performances and the temporal course of Environmental Impact Assessment. In this sense, the result obtained in this project is an indication that the EIA when well executed can be an effective means for impact management and environmental planning.