Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.106.2021.tde-19082021-094229
Document
Author
Full name
Cauê Dias Carrilho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Morsello, Carla (President)
Igari, Alexandre Toshiro
Lucchesi, Andrea
Ruggiero, Patricia Guidão Cruz
Sarache, Roldan Petros Muradian
Sinisgalli, Paulo Antonio de Almeida
Title in English
Forest conservation and well-being outcomes of a REDD+ initiative: A quasi-experimental assessment among smallholders in the Brazilian Amazon
Keywords in English
climate change mitigation
impact assessment.
Payments for Environmental Services
permanence
REDD+
Abstract in English
REDD+ impact evaluations indicate deforestation is commonly reduced, despite null outcomes on well-being. However, as those evaluations are still rare, the effectiveness of REDD+ initiatives remain an open question. Even less studied is if outcomes achieved are sustained after initiatives end. Because most initiatives were evaluated shortly after the application of incentives, there is a knowledge gap about their long-term effects. Therefore, the main goal of this thesis was to assess both short and long-term effects of a Brazilian Amazon REDD+ initiative on deforestation and local peoples well-being. We also wanted to identify which were the driving factors behind the observed outcomes. We scrutinized the Projeto Assentamentos Sustentáveis na Amazônia, a REDD+ project implemented by a Brazilian NGO Instituto de Pesquisa Ambiental da Amazônia (IPAM) in the Transamazon highway region of the Pará state (Brazil). The initiative combined Payments for Environmental Services (PES) with sustainable livelihood alternatives to reduce smallholder deforestation. In the three chapters presented here, quasi-experimental designs were adopted. Data came from face-to-face surveys in a three-datapoint panel design. The purpose of the first chapter was to assess the effects of the REDD+ initiative on deforestation and perceived well-being, including intra-community spillover effects, besides scrutinizing to what extent the observed outcomes persisted after the initiative ended. Results indicate an average of 7.80% to 10.32% of forest cover was saved by the REDD+ initiative probably by providing PES. It also increased the probability of improving enrollees wellbeing by 27-44%. We found no evidence for significant intra-community spillover. After the initiative ended, forest loss rebounded and perceived wellbeing declined yet, importantly, past saved forest was not cleared. In the second chapter, we revisited the long-term evaluation of the deforestation outcomes to analyze whether the adoption of alternative livelihood activities was a causal mechanism for self-sustaining the deforestation reduction induced by a REDD+ initiative. We hypothesized the REDD+ initiative promoted heterogeneous outcomes in the long-term, which varied according to whether households adopted alternative livelihood activities. Indeed, treated households that adopted new activities had an average of 14.67% to 16.90% more forest than controls, while null impacts were observed in treated households that did not adopt alternative livelihood activities. In the third chapter, we assessed both short and long-term effects of the initiative on farm income and agricultural productivity. We also investigated if increases in agricultural productivity may have contributed to forest conservation (land sparing) or to forest loss (rebound effect). Results indicate null impacts on farm income and agricultural productivity in the early project stage. Yet, in the long-term, higher farm income and yields per hectare were detected. We found no sufficient evidence neither for the rebound effect nor for land sparing. On aggregate, our findings indicate the REDD+ initiative left win-win outcomes in terms of forest conservation and increasing agricultural profitability. Notably, the main REDD+ implications to conservation of our findings are: i) temporary payments might effectively delay, though not permanently eradicate forest loss; ii) adoption of alternative livelihoods may ensure self-sustained deforestation reduction.
Title in Portuguese
Resultados de iniciativa de REDD+ na conservação das florestas e no bem-estar humano: uma investigação quase-experimental entre pequenos agricultores na Amazônia brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação de impacto.
mitigação das mudanças climáticas
Pagamentos por Serviços Ambientais
permanência
REDD+
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliações de impacto de REDD+ indicam que o desmatamento é comumente reduzido, embora os efeitos sobre o bem-estar humano sejam nulos. Porém, como essas avaliações ainda são raras, a eficácia das iniciativas de REDD+ permanece em aberto. Mais raros ainda são os estudos que investigaram se os resultados se sustentam após o término das iniciativas. Como a maioria delas foi avaliada somente no início, os efeitos no longo prazo são pouco conhecidos. O objetivo desta tese, portanto, foi avaliar os efeitos de curto e longo prazo de uma iniciativa de REDD+ na Amazônia brasileira sobre o desmatamento e o bem-estar da população local. Também buscou-se identificar os fatores que impulsionaram tais efeitos. Foi analisado o Projeto Assentamentos Sustentáveis na Amazônia, iniciativa de REDD+ implementada pelo Instituto de Pesquisa Ambiental da Amazônia (IPAM) na região da rodovia Transamazônica no estado do Pará (Brasil). Para reduzir o desmatamento de pequenos agricultores, o Projeto forneceu Pagamentos por Serviços Ambientais (PSA) e incentivos para adoção de atividades econômicas de baixo impacto. Delineamentos quase-experimentais foram adotados nos três capítulos. Foram analisados dados em painel coletados por entrevistas estruturadas em três anos. No primeiro capítulo, avaliamos os efeitos da iniciativa de REDD+ no desmatamento e bem-estar percebido, incluindo efeito de transbordamento intracomunitário. Ademais, investigamos o quanto os efeitos persistiram após o término da iniciativa. Os resultados indicam que, em média, 7,80% a 10,32% de cobertura florestal foi salva provavelmente pelo fornecimento de PSA. A iniciativa também aumentou a probabilidade de melhorar o bem-estar dos participantes em 27-44%. Não encontramos evidência de transbordamento. Após o término da iniciativa, o desmatamento foi retomado e o bem-estar percebido reduzido - porém, as áreas de floresta salvas não foram derrubadas. No segundo capítulo, investigamos se a adoção de atividades econômicas alternativas foi um mecanismo causal para autossustentar a redução do desmatamento. Nossa hipótese foi a de que a iniciativa teria promovido resultados heterogêneos no longo prazo, os quais variavam conforme a adoção de atividades econômicas alternativas pelas unidades participantes. De fato, as unidades domésticas que adotaram atividades alternativas tiveram uma média de 14,67% a 16,90% a mais de cobertura florestal do que as do grupo controle, enquanto impactos nulos foram observados nas unidades que não adotaram tais atividades. No terceiro capítulo, avaliamos os efeitos de curto e longo prazo da iniciativa sobre a renda e a produtividade agrícolas. Também investigamos se incrementos na produtividade contribuíram para a conservação da floresta (efeito poupa-terra) ou para sua perda (efeito rebote). Encontramos impactos iniciais nulos. Porém, no longo prazo, foram detectados rendimentos agrícolas totais e por hectare mais elevados. Não foram encontradas evidências suficientes para o efeito rebote nem para o efeito poupa-terra. No geral, nossos resultados indicam que a iniciativa de REDD+ deixou resultados positivos em termos de conservação da floresta e aumento da lucratividade agrícola. As principais implicações para a conservação das florestas desse estudo são: i) pagamentos temporários podem atrasar, embora não erradicar permanentemente o desmatamento; ii) a adoção de atividades econômicas alternativas pode garantir redução autossustentada no desmatamento.