Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2018.tde-18122017-075859
Document
Author
Full name
Jordano Roma Buzati
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Morsello, Carla (President)
Adams, Cristina
Pereda, Paula Carvalho
Porro, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Transferências condicionadas de renda e modos de vida no Vale do Ribeira paulista: o programa bolsa família afeta a diversidade de recursos naturais que domicílios rurais dependem?
Keywords in Portuguese
Diversidade. Modos de Vida Rurais. Programa Bolsa Família. Comportamento racional. Vale do Ribeira. Pareamento por Escore de Propensão.
Abstract in Portuguese
A diversidade é uma característica central dos modos de vida rurais campesinos. As explicações para tal são principalmente duas. Por um lado, porque a diversificação de produtos e atividades pode promover ganhos econômicos e, por outro, porque reduz os riscos. A teoria de escolha racional prediz que unidades domésticas semiautárquicas buscariam maximizar uma função utilidade e, para isso, ao se integrarem ao mercado, tenderiam a se especializar nos produtos e nas atividades com maior retorno econômico. Contudo, em contextos de incerteza, como aqueles rurais remotos, estas unidades tenderiam a diversificar os produtos e as atividades de que dependem para tamponar eventuais flutuações no consumo e na renda. A esse respeito, resultados de estudos prévios que avaliaram o efeito da introdução de novas fontes de renda monetária sobre a diversidade de produtos e atividades baseados em recursos naturais que unidades domésticas rurais dependem são inconclusivos. Parte mostra que incrementos nas fontes de renda estão associados à redução na diversidade de atividades e produtos que as unidades domésticas dependem, enquanto outros indicam manutenção ou mesmo aumento da diversidade. Há, contudo, poucas evidências sobre os efeitos das transferências condicionadas de renda sobre o uso de recursos naturais por unidades domésticas rurais. Portanto, este estudo teve por objetivo investigar se as transferências de renda do Programa Bolsa Família (PBF) estavam associadas à diversidade de produtos e fontes de renda baseados em recursos naturais que os domicílios rurais do Vale do Ribeira dependem. Para isso, o estudo baseou-se em um survey por entrevistas presenciais aos chefes (homem ou mulher) de 123 domicílios rurais. Os domicílios foram amostrados em oito setores censitários com concentração de pobreza e variabilidade no nível de cobertura florestal. Para a análise dos dados, foram adotados procedimentos descritivos, testes não paramétricos de Wilcoxon e o método de Pareamento por Escore de Propensão. Os resultados indicaram que o PBF não teve efeitos significativos na diversidade de produtos agropecuários ou ambientais que os domicílios dependeram no último mês, ou no número de fontes de renda baseadas em recursos naturais. Possíveis explicações da ausência de efeitos passam por motivadores na base de tomada de decisão, limitações do delineamento adotado ou particularidades da localidade. A conclusão é que o PBF não afeta as decisões quanto à diversificação do uso de recursos naturais que dependem os domicílios rurais nos locais do estudo.
Title in English
Conditional cash transfers and livelihoods in the Ribeira Valley: does the Bolsa Família Program affect the diversity of natural resources that rural households depend on?
Keywords in English
Diversity. Rural Livelihoods. Bolsa Família Program. Rational Behavior. Vale do Ribeira. Propensity Score Matching.
Abstract in English
Diversity is a central feature of peasant rural livelihoods. The enlightenments for this are mainly two. On the one hand, the diversification of products and activities can promote economic improvements and, on the other hand, it can reduce risks. The theory of rational choice predicts that semi-autonomous domestic units would aim to maximize a utility function and, in order to do so, once market-integrated, would tend to specialize in the products and activities with the highest economic return. However, in contexts of uncertainty, such as in remote rural areas, these units would lean towards the diversification of products and activities they rely on, in order to overcome possible fluctuations in consumption and income. In this regard, results from previous studies that have evaluated the effect of introducing new sources of monetary income on the diversity of products and activities based on natural resources, which rural households depend on, are inconclusive. Part shows that increases in sources of income are associated with a reduction in the diversity of activities and products that households rely on, while others indicate maintenance or even an increase in diversity. There is, however, little evidence on the effects of conditional cash transfers on the usage of natural resources by rural households. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate whether income transfers from the Bolsa Família Program (PBF) were associated to the diversity of products and sources of income based on natural resources that rural households in the Ribeira Valley depend on. In order to do so, the study was based on a survey, applied by interviews held personally to family leaders (man or woman) of 123 rural households. Households were sampled within eight census tracts according to poverty concentration and variability at the level of forest cover. For the data analysis, were applied descriptive procedures, non-parametric Wilcoxon tests and the Method of Propensity Score. The results indicated that the PBF had no significant effect on the diversity of agricultural or environmental products that households relied on in the last month or on the number of natural resource-based sources of income. Possible explanations to this absence of effects go through motivators based on decision-making, limitations on the adopted proposal design, or particularities of the locality. The conclusion is that the PBF does not affect decisions regarding the diversification of the usage of natural resources that rural households at these study sites depend on.