Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2019.tde-16032020-163132
Document
Author
Full name
Cleide Ferreira Evangelista Cantaluppi Mello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Eduardo de Lima (President)
Jayo, Martin
Oliveira, Clea de
Théry, Neli Aparecida de Mello
Title in Portuguese
Parque Várzeas do Tietê: entre o passado e o futuro
Keywords in Portuguese
Parque linear. Parque urbano. Parque ecológico. Políticas Públicas. Incrementalismo.
Abstract in Portuguese
Os parques lineares tornaram-se instrumentos relevantes de intervenção governamental para recuperação e preservação ambiental em áreas urbanas de fundo de vale no Estado de São Paulo. Muitas são as sobreposições institucionais no território da Área de Proteção Ambiental das Várzeas do Rio Tietê, que nas últimas décadas vem sofrendo com o processo de degradação ambiental. Por sua vez, o Parque Várzeas do Tietê é uma intervenção governamental que retoma o projeto original do Parque Ecológico do Tietê, projeto que previa utilizar as margens do Rio Tietê desde a cidade de São Paulo até a cidade de Salesópolis, onde se encontra a sua nascente. O território das várzeas do Rio Tietê possui camadas institucionais que visam a sua proteção ambiental. A criação do Parque Várzeas do Tietê é mais um elemento que se sobrepõe às demais camadas institucionais presente neste território. O objetivo é compreender como o Parque Várzeas do Tietê se soma às demais camadas institucionais. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa qualitativa que buscou entender os aspectos intrínsecos ao parque e sua relação no território em que está inserido. Os resultados obtidos revelaram que o Parque Várzeas do Tietê, além de representar o que é possível existir em termos de áreas verdes contidos nas várzeas do rio, também é uma política pública que encontra no incrementalismo uma forma de continuar atuando no território por meio de sua organização governamental, o DAEE.
Title in English
TIETE FLOODPLAINS PARK: BETWEEN THE PAST AND THE FUTURE
Keywords in English
Linear Park. Urban Park. Ecological Park. Public Policies. Incrementalism.
Abstract in English
The urban linear parks have become relevant instruments of government intervention for environmental restoration and preservation in urban areas of valley floor in the state of São Paulo. There are many institutional overlaps in the territory of the Environmental Protection Area of the TieteRiver, that in recent decades has been undergoing with the process of environmental degradation. On the other hand, the Tiete Floodplains Park is a government intervention that recovers the original project of the Tiete's Ecological Park (PET), which included the use of the riverbanks of the Tiete River, from the city of São Paulo through the city of Salesópolis, where the Tiete River's source is located. The territory of the rivers floodplains has institutional layers aimed at its environmental protection. The creation of the Tiete Floodplains Park (PVT) is another element that overlaps other institutional layers present in this territory. The purpose is to understand how the Tiete Floodplains Park adds itself into the other institutional layers. In order to achieve it, a qualitative research took place looking through the understanding of the intrinsic aspects of the park and its relationship in the territory where it is inserted. The obtained results revealed that the Tiete Floodplains Park, besides representing what is possible in terms of green areas in the floodplains of the Tiete River, it is also a public policy that finds in the incrementalism a way to continue acting in the territory through its governmental organization, DAEE (Water and Energy Resources Department).