Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.106.2023.tde-12062023-153956
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Augusto Ferreira Zanatta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Abramovay, Ricardo (President)
Leonardi, Marcel
Mendes, Laura Schertel Ferreira
Mulholland, Caitlin Sampaio
Rotondaro, Tatiana Gomes
Vianna, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
A proteção coletiva dos dados pessoais no Brasil: a defesa de direitos entre autoritarismo e democracia
Keywords in Portuguese
Proteção de dados pessoais. Direitos coletivos. Direitos difusos. Ambiente informacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto da tese é o tensionamento entre dimensões individuais e coletivas na proteção de dados pessoais no Brasil. Seu objetivo é analisar o sentido desse tensionamento na formação histórica da disciplina da proteção de dados pessoais nas relações da sociedade civil com o sistema político e no modo como direitos são defendidos no sistema de justiça por ações coletivas. Discute-se a trajetória de iniciativas de regulação do fluxo de dados pessoais no Brasil, desde a ditadura militar, e as transformações do período de redemocratização, com a Lei de Ação Civil Pública, a Constituição Federal e o Código de Defesa do Consumidor, que lançaram as bases iniciais para a proteção de dados pessoais a partir de uma moldura consumerista. A tese argumenta que os sentidos do tensionamento entre as dimensões individuais e coletivas da proteção de dados pessoais no Brasil podem ser compreendidos de forma mais nítida a partir de quatro vetores: um vetor de dualidade constitutiva da disciplina (a complexidade da disciplina desde sua origem), que envolve o legado do autoritarismo; um vetor de trajetória institucional de direitos difusos (a influência do microssistema de direitos coletivos e difusos); um vetor de incidência no processo legislativo (as disputas travadas no processo de formulação da Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais pela sociedade civil) e um vetor de advocacia de interesse público (a defesa de direitos de proteção de dados por ações civis públicas). Apesar da forte tradição de acesso à justiça e tutela coletiva de direitos no Brasil, a análise indica problemas substanciais na compreensão da natureza da proteção de dados pessoais em uma dimensão coletiva e sugere caminhos para a melhor compreensão de ilícitos supraindividuais, novos tipos de danos coletivos e uma atuação preventiva a violações coletivas de direitos fundamentais.
Title in English
The collective protection of personal data in Brazil: the defense of rights between authoritarianism and democracy
Keywords in English
Personal data protection. Collective rights. Diffuse rights. Informational environment.
Abstract in English
The object of the thesis is the tension between individual and collective dimensions in personal data protection in Brazil. Its objective is to analyze the meaning of this tension in the historical formation of the discipline of protection of personal data in the relations of civil society with the political system and in the way in which rights are defended in the justice system by collective actions. It discusses the trajectory of initiatives to regulate the flow of personal data in Brazil since the military dictatorship and the transformations of the period of democratization with the Public Civil Action Law, the Federal Constitution and the Consumer Defense Code, which laid the initial foundations for the protection of personal data from a consumerist frame. The thesis argues that the meanings of the tension between the individual and collective dimensions of personal data protection in Brazil can be understood more clearly from four vectors: a vector of constitutive duality of the discipline (the complexity of the discipline since its origin), which involves the legacy of authoritarianism, a vector of institutional trajectory of diffuse rights (the influence of the microsystem of collective and diffuse rights), a vector of incidence in the legislative process (the disputes fought in the process of formulation of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data) and a vector of advocacy of public interest (the defense of data protection rights by public civil actions). Despite the strong tradition of access to justice and collective protection of rights in Brazil, the analysis indicates substantial problems in understanding the nature of data protection rights in a collective dimension and suggests ways to better understand supra-individual wrongdoings, new types of collective damages and preventive action to collective violations of fundamental rights.