Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2016.tde-12042016-111915
Document
Author
Full name
Cinthia Leone Silva dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa (President)
Fracalanza, Ana Paula
Lainé, Pilar Carolina Villar
Title in Portuguese
Aquífero Guarani: atuação do Brasil na negociação do acordo
Keywords in Portuguese
águas subterrâneas
águas transfronteiriças
Aquífero Guarani
integração regional
negociações ambientais internacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 2010, Argentina, Brasil Paraguai e Uruguai assinaram o Acordo sobre o Aquífero Guarani. O documento foi elaborado depois da realização de um estudo internacional sobre o SAG, o chamado Projeto de Proteção Ambiental e Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Sistema Aquífero Guarani (PSAG, 2009). A ação foi financiada pelo Banco Mundial, durou de 2002 a 2009 e reuniu pesquisadores de Argentina, Brasil, Paraguai e Uruguai, além de equipe técnica e representantes de governo dos quatro países. Essa iniciativa científica manteve um diálogo aberto com os diplomatas das quatro nacionalidades que negociavam o Acordo, e isso deu subsídios à tomada de decisão dos negociadores. Este estudo tem como foco analisar a atuação do Brasil para a celebração do acordo. Após análise de correspondências diplomáticas, versões preliminares do tratado e da realização de entrevistas, e com base também no conhecimento acumulado sobre o Aquífero Guarani, esta dissertação indica que o Brasil teve uma postura soberanista no tocante às negociações do Acordo. Essa postura adiou a assinatura do documento por seis anos e gerou um precedente negativo no Itamaraty em matéria de cooperação sobre águas transfronteiriças e cooperação em meio ambiente no Cone Sul. Constatou-se que a liderança de todo o processo foi do Uruguai, enquanto o Brasil foi membro mais reticente quanto à criação do tratado. A análise dos documentos deixa claro ainda que o tema é visto pelas Relações Exteriores do Brasil como um precedente negativo no que diz respeitos às relações com os quatro países e também no que se refere à águas transfronteiriças na região. Fica claro ainda que a delegação brasileira obteve sucesso em sua estratégia de adiar a criação do documento porque, em sua forma final, o acordo contempla todas as exigências iniciais do país. A presente análise deve auxiliar no entendimento de como se dá a liderança brasileira na região e as consequências dessa liderança sobre a diplomacia para temas ambientais, especificamente para o uso dos recursos hídricos transfronteiriços.
Title in English
Guarani Aquifer: Brazil's role in negotiating the agreement
Keywords in English
groundwater
Guarani Aquifer
international environmental negotiations
reginal integration
transboundary water
Abstract in English
In 2010 Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay signed the Agreement on the Guarani Aquifer. The document was prepared after conducting an international study on SAG, called Project Environmental Protection and Sustainable Development of the Guarani Aquifer System (PSAG, 2009). The action was financed by the World Bank, lasted from 2002 to 2009 and brought together reserchers from Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Uruguay, as well as technical staff and government representatives from the four countries. This scientific initiative maintained an open dialogue with the diplomats of the nationalities who negotiated the agreement, and this has given subsidies to the decision makers during the negotiation. This study focuses on analyzing the performance of Brazil for the conclusion of the agreement. After analysis of diplomatic correspondence, drafts of the treaty and conducting interviews and based also on the accumulated knowledge of the Guarani Aquifer, this dissertation indicates that Brazil had a sovereigntist stance concerning the negotiations of the Agreement. This attitude postponed the signing of the document for six years and has generated a negative precedent in the Foreign Ministry on cooperation on transboundary waters and cooperation in environmental matters in the Southern Cone. It was found that the Uruguay had the leadership of the whole process, while Brazil was the most fearful limb during the creation of the treated. The document analysis makes also clear that the subject is seen by the International Affairs of Brazil as a negative precedent toward the four countries and also regards to transboundary waters in the region. It is clear also that the Brazilian delegation was successful in its strategy to delay the creation of the document because the agreement includes all the countrys initial requirements. This analysis should assist in understanding how the Brazilian leadership works in the region and the consequences of that leadership on diplomacy to environmental issues, specifically for the use of transboundary water resources.