Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2020.tde-11082020-134735
Document
Author
Full name
Isadora Cristina Ruttul Aguirra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Morsello, Carla (President)
Correa, Ana Maria Segall
Lucchesi, Andrea
Piperata, Barbara Ann
Title in Portuguese
Modos de vida rurais no Vale do Ribeira: diferenças no uso de recursos florestais e efeitos do Programa Bolsa Família nas práticas de subsistência e segurança alimentar
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de Cluster
Modos de Vida Rurais
Pareamento por Escore de Propensão
Práticas de Subsistência
Programa Bolsa Família
Segurança Alimentar
Vale do Ribeira.
Abstract in Portuguese
A pobreza mundial ocorre sobretudo em contextos rurais onde a dependência de fontes não monetárias de renda, como a partir de recursos naturais e da agricultura, é substancial. Entretanto, políticas voltadas à redução da pobreza usualmente centram-se na promoção do consumo e formação de renda monetária. Portanto, desconsideram a heterogeneidade dos modos de vida rurais, os quais combinam diferentes atividades e fontes de renda, incluindo o uso de recursos naturais. Dentre as iniciativas voltadas à redução da pobreza, destacaram-se nas últimas décadas os programas de transferência condicionada de renda (PTCR), como o Bolsa Família (PBF). Consistem em transferências periódicas de renda a famílias economicamente vulneráveis, condicionadas a certas ações do beneficiário. Evidências prévias mostram que ingressos monetários por meio de PTCR alteram o modo de vida e as atividades de subsistência de domicílios rurais. Tais estudos, contudo, não são consensuais e mostram tanto manutenção, quanto diminuição no envolvimento em práticas de subsistência e no consumo de alimentos provenientes dessas práticas, com efeitos diversos sobre a segurança alimentar. Além de poucos estudos terem investigado esses efeitos, aqueles que o fizeram concentraram-se na agricultura e negligenciaram práticas que envolvem a extração de recursos naturais (caça, coleta e pesca). Assim, este estudo teve por objetivos: (i) classificar e caracterizar os modos de vida rurais, identificando quais estavam associados ao uso mais frequente e à maior dependência de recursos florestais (Capítulo1) e (ii) avaliar se transferências do PBF promoveram alterações nas práticas de subsistência (i.e., intensificação/afastamento da agricultura, caça, pesca e coleta), no consumo de produtos provenientes dessas práticas e na segurança alimentar (Capítulo 2). O estudo foi desenvolvido na porção paulista do Vale do Ribeira, região caracterizada por grande parcela da população vivendo em áreas rurais, elevados níveis de pobreza e baixos indicadores de qualidade de vida. Após etapa qualitativa, realizamos um survey (entrevistas presenciais) em 262 domicílios rurais selecionados por amostragem multiestágio. No Capítulo 1, com base no diagrama conceitual de modos de vida sustentáveis e por meio de Análise de Cluster, identificamos seis modos de vida rurais. Por um lado, os resultados indicaram haver maior dependência e uso de produtos florestais (em termos absolutos) no modo de vida que concentrou os domicílios mais pobres. Por outro, o modo de vida que concentrou os domicílios mais ricos possuía maior renda monetária proveniente da venda de produtos florestais. No Capítulo 2, para avaliar a associação entre PBF e alterações em práticas de subsistência, consumo e segurança alimentar, adotamos o pareamento a posteriori por Escore de Propensão. Nossos resultados mostraram que o PBF não esteve associado a efeitos negativos nas práticas de subsistência e na diversidade de alimentos consumidos, tampouco estimulou o consumo de produtos ultraprocessados; portanto, não afetou a segurança alimentar pelos mecanismos previstos em nossa hipótese. Pelo contrário, constatamos que o PBF teve impacto positivo em certas atividades dos homens (caça e coleta) e sobre o consumo de alimentos provenientes das práticas de subsistência.
Title in English
Rural Livelihoods in the Ribeira Valley: differences in the use of forest resources and effects of the Bolsa Família Program on subsistence practices and food security.
Keywords in English
Bolsa Família Program
Cluster Analysis
Food security
Propensity Score Matching
Rural livelihoods
Subsistence practices
Vale do Ribeira.
Abstract in English
Global poverty occurs mainly in rural contexts where the dependence on non-monetary sources of income, such as from natural resources and agriculture, is substantial. However, policies aimed at poverty alleviation often focus on the promotion of consumption and monetary income. Thus, they disregard the heterogeneity of rural livelihoods, which combine different activities and income sources, including the use of natural resources. Among the initiatives aimed at reducing poverty, Conditional Cash Transfers (CCTs), such as Bolsa Família Program (BFP), have gained prominence in recent decades. CCTs consist of periodic income transfers to economically vulnerable families, conditional to certain beneficiary's actions. Previous evidence shows that greater exposure to the market through CCTs changes the livelihoods and subsistence activities of rural households. Such studies, however, are not consensual and show both the maintenance and decrease in involvement in subsistence practices and in the consumption of food obtained from these practices, with different effects on food security. Besides the fact that few studies have investigated these effects, those that have done so have focused primarily on agriculture whilst neglecting practices that involve the extraction of natural resources (hunting, gathering and fishing). Thus, this study aimed: (i) to classify and characterize rural livelihoods, identifying which ones were associated with more frequent use and greater dependence on forest resources (Chapter 1) and (ii) to assess whether BFP transfers promoted changes in subsistence practices (ie. intensification /abandonment of agriculture, hunting, fishing and gathering), consumption of products derived from these practices and food security (Chapter 2). The study was carried out in the São Paulo portion of Vale do Ribeira, a region characterized by a large share of the population living in rural areas, high levels of poverty and low levels of quality of life indicators. After a qualitative round, we conducted a survey (face-to-face interviews) in 262 rural households selected through multistage sampling. In Chapter 1, based on the conceptual framework of sustainable livelihoods and adopting Cluster Analysis, we identified six rural livelihoods. On the one hand, our results indicated that a greater dependence and use of forest products (in absolute terms) is more common on the livelihoods that concentrated the poorest households. On the other hand, the livelihood concentrating the wealthiest households had higher levels of monetary income from the sale of forest products. In Chapter 2, to assess the association between BFP and changes in subsistence practices, consumption and food security, we adopted Propensity Score Matching a posteriori. Our results showed that PBF was not associated with negative effects on subsistence practices and on the diversity of foods consumed, nor did it stimulate the consumption of ultra-processed products; therefore, it did not affect food security. On the contrary, we found that the PBF had a positive impact on certain activities of men (hunting and gathering) and on the consumption of food from subsistence practices.