Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.106.2017.tde-10042017-215226
Document
Author
Full name
Julianne Alves Naporano Archipavas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Caldas, Eduardo de Lima (President)
Alves, Mario Aquino
Jayo, Martin
Théry, Neli Aparecida de Mello
Title in Portuguese
Instrumentos de ação pública: um estudo no Vale do Ribeira a partir do CONSAD e do CODIVAR
Keywords in Portuguese
instrumentos de ação pública; consórcios; sobreposição territorial; cooperação; Vale do Ribeira.
Abstract in Portuguese
O CODIVAR (Consórcio de Desenvolvimento Intermunicipal do Vale do Ribeira) e o CONSAD (Consórcio de Segurança Alimentar e Desenvolvimento Local) são dois instrumentos de ação pública criados no Vale do Ribeira - SP com o objetivo de promover cooperação para o desenvolvimento, a partir de diferentes referências. No caso do CODIVAR, sua origem é bottom-up a partir de iniciativa voluntária dos prefeitos e da influência externa do nível estadual representado por Franco Montoro e seus ideais progressistas; é configurado em uma estrutura decisória restrita aos prefeitos. No caso do CONSAD, sua origem é top-down a partir do contexto das políticas de desenvolvimento territorial propostas pelo nível federal representado por Lula e fundamentado pela retórica participativa de seu discurso eleitoral; é configurado em uma estrutura decisória que concede poder de participação e capacidade de deliberação para a sociedade civil, proporcionando-lhe protagonismo. Ao longo do tempo e do movimento de interação com os atores que se apropriaram destes instrumentos de acordo com suas lógicas e interesses, os objetivos que motivaram sua criação mudaram de trajetória. Assim, os instrumentos passaram a ser inercialmente conduzidos, assumindo vida própria a partir de novas representações. Este movimento de apropriação do espaço do Vale do Ribeira pelos atores permitiu a construção social de dois territórios sobrepostos, organizados por conexões e lógicas de atuação distintas (embora igualmente amesquinhadas) que geram tensões e impossibilidade de articulação e cooperação. Além disso, este movimento permite entender como foram construídas relações de atraso no interior destes instrumentos. No caso do CODIVAR, tais relações explicam sua capacidade de permanência legitimada no espaço de ação pública do Vale do Ribeira, enquanto no CONSAD desenharam caminhos que levaram ao esvaziamento do fórum.
Title in English
PUBLIC ACTION INSTRUMENTS: a study in Ribeira Valley from CONSAD and CODIVAR
Keywords in English
public action instruments; consortium; overlapping territories; cooperation; Vale do Ribeira
Abstract in English
CODIVAR (Intermunicipal Consortium for the Development of the Ribeira Valley) and CONSAD (Consortium for Food Security and Local Development) and are two public action instruments created in the Ribeira Valley, São Paulo state, Brazil, with the aim of promoting cooperation for development from different references. In the case of CODIVAR, its origin is "bottom-up" from voluntary initiative of the mayors and the external influence of the state level government represented by Franco Montoro and his progressive ideals; It is set in a decision-making structure restricted to mayors. In the case of CONSAD, its origin is "top-down" from the context of territorial development policies proposed by the federal level represented by Lula and grounded by the participatory rhetoric of his election speech; It is set in a decision-making structure that empowers participation and deliberation capacity for civil society, making it the protagonist. Over time and throughout the movement of interaction with the actors who have appropriated these instruments according to their logic and interests, the goals that motivated instruments creation changed their trajectory. Thus, the instruments started being inertially conducted, taking life from new representations. This appropriation movement of the Ribeira Valley by the actors allowed the social construction of two overlapping territories, organized by distinct connections and logics of action (though both contaminated by personal and political interests) that generate tension and impossibility of articulation and cooperation. Furthermore, this movement allows to understand how delayed relations were constructed within these instruments. In the case of CODIVAR such relations explain its legitimate staying power in public action space of the Ribeira Valley, while in CONSAD such relations drew paths that led the forum to emptying process.