Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.106.2018.tde-08012018-105617
Document
Author
Full name
Daniele Maia Teixeira Coelho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Zanirato, Silvia Helena (President)
Diegues, Antonio Carlos Sant Ana
Drummond, Victor Gameiro
Ferreira, Maria Letícia Mazzucchi
Sandeville Junior, Euler
Soares, Inês Virgínia Prado
Title in Portuguese
A dicotomia natureza e cultura no âmbito das políticas públicas de proteção do patrimônio cultural imaterial brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
bem imaterial
natureza (aspectos culturais)
patrimônio cultural
políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese objetiva analisar em que medida a dicotomia entre natureza e cultura, fruto da cientificidade da Modernidade, apresenta-se nas políticas públicas patrimoniais culturais de proteção, especialmente, de bens imateriais como os saberes, celebrações, formas de expressão e lugares. Ainda no século presente, mantemos entendimento de que há coisas da natureza e coisas da sociedade, e mal conseguimos articular ambas num só entendimento. Isso se traduz, nesta tese, na experiência que analisamos com órgãos da Administração Pública que tratam da natureza e da cultura, definem legislação específica sobre cada tema e atuam na expectativa da proteção integral. Particularmente, analisamos as ações do Instituto do Patrimônio Histórico e Artístico Nacional (IPHAN) quanto à proteção de bens culturais imateriais. Nossa hipótese é a de que, ainda que esse órgão venha paulatinamente ampliando seu horizonte no trato da questão, ainda continua a formular diretrizes que reafirmam a separação entre natureza e cultura, material e imaterial, real e simbólico. Para atingirmos o objetivo proposto, utilizamos como metodologias a pesquisa bibliográfica na literatura especializada, a adoção de fontes documentais oficiais (em especial, dossiês de registro), a realização de entrevistas e a análise das imagens de alguns bens culturais imateriais. Neste contexto, algumas ponderações são propostas e dizem respeito à tentativa de agregar os elementos existentes nas práticas culturais, para que se avance em direção à superação da dicotomia natureza e cultura e se chegue a uma forma mais integradora de ver a questão. Uma dessas ponderações diz respeito ao momento de registro do bem imaterial, quando já seria possível invocar a presença de outros órgãos envolvidos, como o Ministério do Meio Ambiente (MMA), por exemplo, cuja atribuição é diretamente ligada ao campo do patrimônio cultural. Tal medida poderia construir políticas públicas mais holísticas, tomadas em conjunto, que levem em consideração os elementos naturais e culturais presentes no bem cultural imaterial. Além disso, consideramos a importância de ampliar a competência legal do IPHAN, possibilitando que trilhe um caminho que respeite e proteja de forma mais efetiva o simbólico e o real contidos na manifestação cultural.
Title in English
The dichotomy nature and culture concerning public policies of protection of the Brazilian cultural intangible heritage
Keywords in English
Cultural heritage
Intangible asset
Nature and culture
public policies
Abstract in English
Our thesis aims to examine to what extent the dichotomy between nature and culture (which is a product of the modernitys scientificity) is reflected in the cultural policies of patrimonial protection, especially of intangible goods, such as knowledge, celebrations, forms of expression and places. In the 21th century, the understanding that there are things that belong to nature and others that belong to society is maintained and we can barely articulate both in only one understanding. We confirmed the existence of such understanding in our analysis of the public administration bodies experience in dealing with nature and culture, defining specific legislation on each subject and acting with the expectation of a whole protection. In particular, we have analyzed the National Historical and Artistic Heritage Institute IPHANs actions regarding the protection of intangible cultural assets. Our hypothesis is that, although the IPHAN has been gradually broadening its horizon in the treatment of the issue, it still continues to formulate guidelines that reaffirm the separation between nature and culture, material and immaterial, real and symbolic. In order to reach our goal, the used methodologies include bibliographic research in specialized literature, official documentary sources (in particular, registration dossiers), the conduction of interviews and the analyzes of some intangible cultural assets images. In this context, some considerations are proposed and concern the attempt to aggregate the existing elements in cultural practices, in order to overcome the dichotomy between nature and culture for achieving a more integrative way to face this issue. One of these considerations concerns the moment of the intangible asset registration and when it would be possible to request the involvement of other bodies, such as the Ministry of Environment, whose attribution is directly linked to the cultural heritage issue. Such a measure would allow the building of more holistic public policies, to be taken as a whole and that take into account the natural and cultural elements of the intangible cultural good. In addition, we consider the importance of extending IPHAN's legal competence, by allowing it to tread a path that respects and protects more effectively the symbolic and the real contained in cultural manifestation.