Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2018.tde-02082018-113310
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Takashi Misato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Zanirato, Silvia Helena (President)
Carvalho, Marcos Bernardino de
Jacobi, Pedro Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Análise da gestão da Área de Proteção Ambiental (APA) Tiête - SP: sobreposições e limitações nos tratos com o patrimônio natural e cultural
Keywords in Portuguese
Área de Proteção Ambiental
Conselho Gestor
Patrimônio Cultural
Patrimônio Natural
Política Pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A Área de Proteção Ambiental (APA) Tietê, criada em 1983 com o objetivo de proteger seus atributos naturais e o patrimônio cultural, vive hoje uma situação delicada em sua gestão, tendo em vista que a responsabilidade por sua administração deve ser compartilhada pela Fundação Florestal, órgão de proteção ambiental do Estado de São Paulo, e pelo órgão de proteção cultural, o Conselho de Defesa do Patrimônio Histórico, Arqueológico, Cultural, Artístico e Turístico (Condephaat). Esta pesquisa visou analisar como se deu o processo de criação dessa APA e como ocorre essa gestão, que expressa, entre outros problemas, as dificuldades de integração de entendimentos sobre natureza e cultura. Com esse propósito foram estudadas a conjuntura de criação das APAs no Estado de São Paulo; como esse contexto de criação implicou na gestão da APA Tietê, como foram considerados os atributos culturais e naturais nela presentes e em que medida persistem problemas para a participação dos atores sociais que estão envolvidos com o território. Para a execução da dissertação foram feitos levantamentos bibliográficos; análises documentais de dados da Fundação Florestal e do Condephaat; observação participativa em reuniões do Conselho Gestor da APA Tietê entre 2011 a 2013; além de entrevistas semiestruturadas com pessoas diretamente ligadas à criação da APA Tietê. Os resultados obtidos foram analisados sob a perspectiva de políticas públicas e permitiram considerações sobre o processo, bem como indicativas do que se espera para a gestão compartilhada dos atributos culturais e naturais da APA em questão.
Title in English
Analysis of the management at the environmental protection area (APA) Tietê - SP: overlays and limitations on the treatment of Natural and Cultural Heritage
Keywords in English
Area of Environmental Protection
Cultural Heritage
Management Council.
Natural Heritage
Public Policy
Abstract in English
The Environmental Protection Area (APA) Tietê, established in 1983 in order to protect its natural attributes and cultural heritage, now lives a delicate situation in its management, given that the responsibility for its administration must be shared by the Fundação Florestal, environmental protection agency of the State of São Paulo, and the cultural protection agency, the O Conselho de Defesa do Patrimônio Histórico Arqueológico, Artístico e Turístico (Condephaat). This research aimed to analyze how was the process of creating this APA and how is this management, expressing, among other problems, the difficulties of integrating understandings of nature and culture. With this purpose, we studied the situation of creation of APAs in the State of São Paulo; how that context creation involved in the management of APA Tietê, as we considered the cultural and natural attributes it complies, and the extent to which problems remain for the participation of social actors who are involved with the territory. For the implementation of the dissertation were made bibliographic; documentary data analysis of Fundação Florestal and the Condephaat; participant observation in meetings of the Management Council of APA Tietê between 2011-2013; as well as semi-structured interviews with people directly linked to the creation of APA Tietê. The results were analyzed from the perspective of public policy and allowed consideration of the process, as well as indicative of what is expected for the shared management of cultural and natural attributes of the APA in question