Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.106.2016.tde-02062016-152009
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Simone Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Harari, Joseph (President)
Dottori, Marcelo
Porto, Monica Ferreira do Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos efeitos de ações antrópicas sobre o sistema costeiro de Ubatuba (SP) através de modelagem ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Delft3D
litoral norte de São Paulo
modelagem ambiental
modelagem hidrodinâmica
qualidade da água
Abstract in Portuguese
A região de Ubatuba, sendo polo de atração turística, sofre influência das atividades humanas que modificam algumas características dos corpos de água, devido ao aporte de dejetos humanos, à descarga de poluentes e ao intenso tráfego de embarcações. O objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos das ações antrópicas sobre o sistema costeiro de Ubatuba por meio do estudo dos processos de transporte e difusão de poluentes, através de modelos que descrevem os mecanismos e as reações envolvidas na dispersão de hidrocarbonetos de petróleo (HPAs) e indicadores microbiológicos (coliformes termotolerantes e enterococos) na água do mar. Foram utilizados os módulos do sistema de modelagem ambiental Delft3D. O módulo hidrodinâmico foi implementado em uma grade numérica cobrindo a plataforma continental adjacente ao litoral norte de São Paulo. Da análise e validação dos resultados do módulo hidrodinâmico, concluiu-se que o modelo reproduziu satisfatoriamente a circulação marinha na região (valores de Skill entre 0,67 e 1,00). A associação dos dados de poluição com os resultados da hidrodinâmica permitiu estudar os mecanismos de dispersão dos poluentes nas enseadas do Flamengo e das Palmas através do módulo de qualidade da água. A concentração de coliformes calculada pelo modelo atingiu o máximo de 1850 NMP/100mL na Enseada do Flamengo, no verão; no caso dos HPAs, o teor máximo foi de 0,92 µg/L. As partes internas da Enseada do Flamengo têm a circulação da água reduzida, bem como a dispersão de poluentes. Os resultados sugerem que os teores de HPAs tiveram menor decaimento ao longo do tempo, o que se deve, provavelmente, às características da região, como baixo hidrodinamismo e baixo teor de nutrientes, que dificultam os processos de degradação de hidrocarbonetos. Por outro lado, os resultados indicaram um decaimento considerável na densidade de bactérias. As taxas de mortalidade de coliformes termotolerantes tiveram alta correlação linear positiva com a salinidade e temperatura (r = 0,94 e r = 0,99, respectivamente) e as taxas de mortalidade devido à radiação solar apresentaram uma boa contribuição na taxa de mortalidade geral. Na Enseada das Palmas, a máxima densidade de enterococos estimada pelo modelo foi de 1,21 UFC/100mL, no verão. Simulações de dispersão de enterococos mostraram que as regiões mais internas da enseada possuem correntes fracas que não favorecem uma grande dispersão de poluentes para fora da enseada. Os enterococos não tiveram sua taxa de mortalidade correlacionada com a salinidade (r = -0,02), porém a temperatura (r = 0,75) e a radiação solar parecem ter grande influência no seu decaimento. Com exceção do ponto no Saco da Ribeira, que apresentou concentrações de coliformes acima de 1000 NMP/100mL, em geral, as águas mantiveram condições adequadas de balneabilidade nas duas enseadas. Pode-se afirmar que o sistema de correntes na área de estudo, determinado pela geomorfologia da região, não confere alta capacidade de diluição e dispersão de efluentes nas enseadas. Todavia, a circulação marinha atuante e os processos envolvidos no decaimento dos poluentes são suficientes para difundir e diminuir suas concentrações ao longo das enseadas. Concluiu-se que a modelagem ambiental reproduziu de maneira satisfatória os processos envolvidos no transporte e na difusão de poluentes na água do mar, contribuindo com os estudos sobre os efeitos das atividades humanas no sistema costeiro de Ubatuba.
Title in English
Assessment of the effects of human activities on the coastal system of Ubatuba (SP) through environmental modeling
Keywords in English
Delft3D
environmental modeling
hydrodynamic modeling
northern coast of São Paulo
water quality
Abstract in English
The region of Ubatuba, being a place of tourist attraction, is influenced by human activities that modify some features of water bodies due to the dumping of sewage, the discharge of pollutants and heavy boat traffic. The objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of human activities on the coastal system of Ubatuba through the study of transport processes and diffusion of pollutants, through models that describe the mechanisms and reactions involved in the dispersion of petroleum hydrocarbon (PAHs) and microbiological indicators (thermotolerant coliforms and enterococci) in seawater. The modules of the environmental modeling system Delft3D were used in the study. The hydrodynamic module was implemented in a numerical grid covering the continental shelf adjacent to the north coast of São Paulo. From the analysis and validation of the results of the hydrodynamic module, it was concluded that the model satisfactorily reproduced the marine circulation in the region (Skill values between 0,67 and 1,00).The association of pollution data with the results of hydrodynamic allowed studying the pollutant dispersion mechanisms in Flamengo Bay and in Palmas Bay through the water quality module. The concentration of coliform calculated by the model reached the maximum of 1850 MPN/100mL in the Flamengo Bay, in summer; in the case of PAHs, the maximum level was 0,92 µg/L. The internal parts of the Flamengo Bay have the circulation of water reduced as well as the dispersion of pollutants. The results suggest that the PAHs concentrations were less decay over time, which is probably due to the regional characteristics, such as low hydrodynamic and low nutrient content, which hamper the hydrocarbon degradation processes. On the other hand, the results indicate a considerable decay in bacterial density. Thermotolerant coliform mortality rates had high positive correlation with salinity and temperature (r = 0,94 e r = 0,99, respectively), and the mortality rates due to solar radiation had a good contribution to the overall mortality rate. In the Palmas Bay, the maximum enterococci density estimated by the model was 1,21 CFU/100mL in the summer. Enterococci dispersion simulations showed that the internal regions of the bay have weak currents that do not contribute to a large dispersion of pollutants out of the bay. Enterococci have not had their mortality rate correlated with salinity (r = - 0,02), but the temperature (r = 0,75) and solar radiation seem to have large influence on its decay. With the exception of the point at the Saco da Ribeira, which obtained coliform concentrations above 1000 NMP/100mL, in general, the waters maintained suitable conditions for bathing in the two bays. It can be said that the current system in the study area, determined by the geomorphology of the region, does not provide high capacity for dilution and dispersion of effluents in the bays. However, the marine circulation and the processes involved in the decay of the pollutants are enough to spread and reduce their concentrations along the bays. It was concluded that environmental modeling reproduced satisfactorily the processes involved in the transport and diffusion of pollutants in seawater, contributing to the studies on the effects of human activities on the coastal system of Ubatuba.