Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2022.tde-01082022-114725
Document
Author
Full name
Igor Ruiz Atake
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Harari, Joseph (President)
Júnior, Wilson Cabral de Sousa
Leite, José Roberto Bairão
Quintanilha, Jose Alberto
Title in Portuguese
A qualidade da água costeira na Baía de Ubatuba-SP: integração entre modelagem numérica e métodos econométricos para diagnóstico baseado em serviços ecossistêmicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Modelagem de Qualidade da Água
Modelagem Numérica
Modelos de Aprendizado de Máquina
Precificação Hedônica
Serviços Ecossistêmicos Costeiros
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar a qualidade da água na baía de Ubatuba - SP e sua relação com atividades antrópicas, como o turismo e habitação, através de modelagem numérica computacional, utilizando os módulos Delft3D-FLOW, para simular as condições hidrodinâmicas na região costeira, e Delft3D-WAQ, para analisar a qualidade da água no meio marinho e com base nesses resultados, verificar se existe Disposição a Pagar (DAP) implícita por boa qualidade da água costeira, utilizando o preço de imóveis na região do estudo. O Município de Ubatuba apresenta enorme variação populacional, com pico na alta temporada de turismo, período que geralmente corresponde ao período de férias escolares. A população flutuante de Ubatuba (aproximadamente 100.000 pessoas em 2012) é maior que do que população fixa do município (80.000 em 2012). A grande variação populacional, aliada a um sistema de esgotos ineficiente (com atendimento aproximado de 47% da população) pode causar um aumento excessivo na concentração de nutrientes e poluentes nas zonas costeiras adjacentes ao município, devido ao descarte de esgoto sem tratamento adequado. A modelagem hidrodinâmica provou-se capaz de reproduzir as condições meteoceanográficas na região, bem como a redução de escala da plataforma continental rasa para a área da bacia de Ubatuba. Foram utilizados dados secundários de qualidade dos corpos hídricos superficiais, além de dados pluviométricos, delimitação de bacias e balneabilidade costeira para elaboração das premissas de modelagem da qualidade da água. Através da análise de dados, verificou-se que o incremento populacional aparenta ser uma variável menos relevante do que a precipitação incidente no município. Na modelagem de qualidade da água, fica evidente que constituintes como fosfato e nitrato apresentam comportamento sazonal similar, ao passo que a concentração de coliformes muda radicalmente de uma estação para outra. As regiões com as piores qualidades se concentram nas imediações da Praia de Itaguá, em especial na foz do Rio Acaraú. Foi aplicado um modelo de precificação hedônica utilizando um algoritmo de aprendizado de máquina, com o modelo XGBoost. O modelo atingiu 97,62 % de acurácia em explicar o preço das casas e através da análise de Interpretabilidade, verificou-se que a balneabilidade não é um fator determinante para o aumento ou redução do preço de um imóvel. Infere-se que as condições ambientais não implicam em escolhas econômicas, apesar de ser um problema reconhecido no município. A baía de Ubatuba atua sim como um serviço ecossistêmico na região, porém, como um uso substituto a uma melhor infraestrutura de saneamento na região.
Title in English
Coastal Water Quality in the Bay of Ubatuba-SP: Integration between Numerical Modeling and Econometric Methods for Diagnosis based on Ecosystem Services.
Keywords in English
Coastal Ecosystem Services
Hedonic Pricing
Machine Learning Models.
Numerical Modeling
Water Quality Modeling
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to evaluate the water quality in Ubatuba Bay - SP and its relationship with human activities, such as tourism and real estate prices, through computational numerical modeling, using the Delft3D-FLOW modules, to simulate the hydrodynamic conditions in the coastal region, and Delft3D-WAQ, to analyze the water quality in the marine environment and based on these results, verify if there is an implicit Willingness to Pay (WTP) for good quality coastal water, using the price of real estate in the study region. The Municipality of Ubatuba has a huge population variation, according to the high season of tourism, a period that usually corresponds to the school vacation period. The floating population of Ubatuba (approximately 100,000 people in 2012) is greater than the fixed population of the municipality (80,000 in 2012). The large population variation, combined with an inefficient sewage system (with approximately 47% of the population served) can cause an excessive increase in the concentration of nutrients and pollutants in the coastal areas adjacent to the municipality, due to the disposal of sewage without adequate treatment. The hydrodynamic modeling proved capable of reproducing the meteoceanographic conditions in the region, as well as the reduction of scale from the shallow continental shelf to the Ubatuba bay area. Secondary data on the quality of surface water bodies were used, in addition to rainfall data, basin delimitation and coastal bathing conditions for the elaboration of the water quality modeling assumptions. Through data analysis, it was found that the population increase appears to be a less relevant variable than the precipitation incidence in the municipality. In water quality modeling, it is evident that constituents such as phosphate and nitrate show similar seasonal behavior, while the concentration of Coliforms changes radically from one season to another. The regions with the worst qualities are concentrated in the vicinity of Praia de Itaguá, especially at the mouth of the Acaraú River. A hedonic pricing model was applied using a machine learning algorithm, with the XGBoost model. The model reached 97.62% accuracy in explaining the price of houses and through the Interpretability analysis, it was found that bathing is not a determining factor for the increase or decrease in the price of a property. It is inferred that environmental conditions do not imply economic choices, despite being a recognized problem in the municipality. Ubatuba Bay does function as an ecosystem service in the region, however, as a substitute for better sanitation infrastructure in the region.