Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.106.2017.tde-01082017-164927
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Fontan Pereira Galvão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Grostein, Marta Dora (President)
Fernandes, Ana Cristina de Almeida
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi
Spósito, Maria Encarnação Beltrão
Théry, Hervé Émilien René
Title in Portuguese
O rural na urbanização paulista em contexto macrometropolitano
Keywords in Portuguese
Rural. Urbanização. Ruralidade. Metropolização. Macrometrópole.
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de urbanização contemporânea tem transformado significativamente espaços rurais e urbanos, sobretudo os localizados em territórios metropolitanizados. Nesse processo novas configurações físico-espaciais e relações socioeconômicas se intensificam tanto pela diversificação quanto pelo deslocamento de funções entre campo e cidade, resultando em um espaço complexo e distinto, onde esses espaços encontram-se a tal ponto imbricados que se tornou difícil estabelecer limites entre eles. É objetivo desvendar os espaços rurais inter-metropolitanos no território da Macrometrópole Paulista (MMP), composta de cinco regiões metropolitanas do Estado de São Paulo, identificando-os por meio da análise de seus aspectos sociodemográficos e físico-territoriais e das transformações decorrentes de dinâmicas produtivas estabelecidas, confrontando-os com a classificação oficial do território em rural e urbano no Brasil, adotada pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE). Como método de trabalho apoia-se na construção de uma cartografia temática que revela as características intrínsecas às categorias mencionadas, definem-se critérios de ruralidade circunscritos ao contexto da MMP e com base neles se elabora uma indicação de ruralidade que é apresentada em um mapa-síntese, o qual é objeto de cotejamento com a classificação do IBGE. Esse cotejamento revela discrepâncias entre um e outro entendimento dos rurais e urbanos desse território. O estudo mostra que em meio à complexidade da urbanização contemporânea a separação do território em rural e urbano tornou-se diluída, dinâmica e resiliente e que a distinção entre esses territórios requer a conjugação de diversas variáveis e parâmetros conforme elaborado, sendo insuficiente a delimitação rural/urbano praticada. Espera-se que os resultados obtidos mediante esse estudo possam orientar a formulação de políticas públicas que contemplem espaços rurais e urbanos fornecendo dimensões mais realistas no território da MMP.
Title in English
O rural na urbanização paulista em contexto macrometropolitano.
Keywords in English
Rural. Urbanization. Rurality. Metropolization. Macrometropole.
Abstract in English
The contemporary urbanization process has significantly transformed rural and urban spaces, especially in metropolitan areas. In this process, new spatial configurations and socioeconomic relations are intensified by diversification and displacement of functions between countryside and city, resulting in complex and distinct space, where these spaces are so intertwined that it has become difficult to establish limits between they. The objective of this study is to uncover the inter-metropolitan rural spaces in the territory of the Paulista Macrometropole (MMP), composed of five metropolitan regions of the State of São Paulo, analyzing their social-demographic and physical-territorial aspects and the transformations resulting from productive dynamics, confronting them with the official classification of the territory in rural and urban in Brazil, adopted by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE). As a working method it is based on the construction of a thematic cartography that reveals the characteristics intrinsic to the mentioned categories, rurality criteria are defined circumscribed to the context of the MMP and based on them an indication of rurality is elaborated that is presented in a synthesis map, which is compared with the IBGE classification. This comparison reveals discrepancies between one and another understanding of the rural and urban of that territory. The study shows that in this context of complexity of contemporary urbanization the separation of rural and urban territory has become diluted, dynamic and resilient and that the distinction between these territories requires the conjugation of several variables and parameters as elaborated, being insufficient the rural / urban delimitation practice. It is hoped that the results of this study can guide the formulation of public policies directed to rural and urban spaces providing more realistic dimensions of spaces categories of the MMP territory.