Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2018.tde-29012021-165351
Document
Author
Full name
Maiara Borges Fonseca Capello Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Virginia Parente de (President)
Almeida, Edmar Luiz Fagundes de
Costa, Hirdan Katarina de Medeiros
Costa, Maria D'Assunção
Title in Portuguese
A (in)compatibilidade de regulação brasileira para o desenvolvimento de um mercado livre de gás natural: uma análise comparativa entre o caso britânico e o caso brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Gás natural
Mercado livre
Regulação
Reino Unido
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa o ambiente regulatório brasileiro no que tange à indústria de gás natural. O seu objetivo é avaliar se existem as condições compatíveis com o desenvolvimento de um mercado livre desse energético. Para tanto, nele é realizada uma avaliação comparativa, tendo como base o exemplo britânico de abertura e consolidação dessa mesma indústria. Em um momento em que se discute um novo marco legal para o setor, importante se mostra avaliar o motivo pelo qual não existe, ainda, um ambiente competitivo no mercado brasileiro do gás, mesmo após a Lei do Petróleo (Lei nº 9.478/1997) e a Lei do Gás (Lei nº 11.909/2009), que trouxeram avanços significativos, os quais, contudo, não se mostraram suficientes. Ao analisar as medidas tomadas pelo Reino Unido e perceber os agentes envolvidos no processo, é possível verificar que a mudança nesse setor é, antes de tudo, estrutural. Dentre as principais conclusões, destaca-se como imprescindível a atuação dos órgãos de defesa da concorrência, que fizeram a diferença por lá e que poderiam, da mesma forma, fazer uma importante diferença também por aqui.
Title in English
The (non) compatibility of Brazilian regulation and the development of an open market for natural gas: a comparative analysis between the British case and the Brazilian case
Keywords in English
Brazil
Economics
Natural Gas
Open Market
Regulation
United Kingdom.
Abstract in English
This paper analyses the Brazilian regulatory environment in relation to the natural gas industry. The objective is to assess whether are compatible conditions with the development of an open energy market. With this purpose, a comparative evaluation is carried out, based on the British example of opening and consolidating the same type of industry. Considering that a new legal framework for the sector is being discussed, it is important to evaluate the reason why there is still no competitive environment in the gas market, even after the Petroleum Law (Law 9,478 / 1997) and the Gas Law (Law nº 11.909 / 2009), which brought significant advances, which, however, were not enough. In analysing the measures taken by the UK and realizing the actors involved in the process, it is possible to see that change in this sector is first and foremost structural. In this way, as one of the conclusions, it appears as essential the performance of the antitrust agencies, that made the difference in the British case and that could, in the same way, also make the difference here