Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.106.2016.tde-20052015-182523
Document
Author
Full name
Thaisa Carolina Ferreira Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Suani Teixeira (President)
Possetti, Gustavo Rafael Collere
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de biogás de estações de tratamento de esgoto para fins energéticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Biogás
Energia Renovável
Tratamento Anaeróbio de Esgoto.
Abstract in Portuguese
O aproveitamento energético do metano corresponde a uma das opções mais interessantes de utilização deste subproduto do tratamento de esgotos domésticos que é um gás de médio poder energético e também um gás indutor de efeito estufa (GEE). Esta dissertação visa estudar as perspectivas concretas de geração de eletricidade a partir da recuperação e do uso do biogás oriundo do processo de tratamento anaeróbio de esgotos domésticos mediante atualização dos marcos regulatórios brasileiros e levantamento experimental das taxas de produção de biogás em Estações de Tratamento de Esgotos (ETEs). Nesse contexto, foram quantificadas, em tempo real, as taxas de produção de biogás e de metano de uma ETE de grande porte (3556,8 m3 tratados/hora), contendo 16 reatores UASB, alimentados com esgotos domésticos. Os resultados apontaram uma grande variação na carga orgânica recebida (37.948 ± 11.993) kg/dia e na vazão de biogás da ETE (84,30 ± 26,64) Nm3/h, que podem ser influenciadas negativamente por eventos de chuva. De modo geral, as quantidades médias de vazão de biogás estimadas em estudos foram maiores que aquelas registradas a partir de medições, dependendo do método utilizado tal quantidade pode ser até 10 vezes maior que aquela verificada a partir de medições de campo. A potência elétrica máxima calculada em 233 kW se mostrou próxima da autossuficiência da ETE e as novas diretrizes regulatórias podem permitir a compensação de energia de outras ETEs do sistema. As emissões de metano podem reduzir significativamente, cerca de 7.476,7 t CO2eq, quando do aproveitamento energético e possibilitam a venda de Certificados de Emissões Evitadas de Carbono. Conclui-se que, com o planejamento adequado, é possível haver interação entre saneamento ambiental e geração de energia com benefícios para ambos os setores.
Title in English
Use of Biogas Wastewater Treatment Plants for Energy Purposes.
Keywords in English
Anaerobic Wastewater Treatment.
Biogas
Renewable Energy
Abstract in English
The energy use of biogas corresponds to one of the most interesting use options of this by-product of wastewater treatment which is a mean-energy power and also a greenhouse gas. In this sense, this work aims to study the concrete prospects for electricity generation from the recovery and use of biogas derived from process of anaerobic treatment of wastewater by updating the Brazilian regulatory frameworks and experimental survey of biogas production rates in Wastewater Treatment Plants (WTP). In this context, were quantified in real time, biogas and methane production rates of a large WTP (3556.8 m3 treated / hour) containing 16 UASB reactors fed with domestic wastewater. The results showed a wide variation in the incoming organic load (37.948 ± 11.993) kg/dia and flow of biogas and methane from WTP (84,30 ± 26,64) Nm3/h, which can be negatively influenced by rainfall events. In general, the average quantities of biogas flow studies were estimated at greater than those recorded from measurements depending on the method used such amount can be up to 10 times higher than that found from field measurements. The maximum electric power estimated at 233 kW proved close to the WTP self-sufficiency and the new measures taken by the regulatory guidelines could allow power compensation in other WTPs system. Methane emissions can significantly reduce, about 7.476,7 t CO2eq, when the biogas was used for energy generation and may allow the sale of Avoided Carbon Emissions Certificates. So it is concluded that, with proper planning, it is possible to have interaction between environmental sanitation and power generation with benefits for both sectors.