Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.106.2017.tde-18042017-142347
Document
Author
Full name
Rinaldo Caldeira Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Virginia Parente de (President)
Barbosa, Solange Maria Kileber
Conturbia, Viviane Roberto da Silva Romeiro
Marques, Fernando Mario Rodrigues
Ohanian, George
Title in Portuguese
White Certificates: uma proposição para aumentar os níveis de eficiência energética no setor elétrico brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
ANEEL.
Atratividade Financeira
Barreiras à Eficiência Energética
Eficiência Energética
PEE
White Certificates
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde os anos 1980, o governo brasileiro vem realizando ações no sentido de promover a eficiência energética, seguindo a tendência mundial de se poupar energia, enfatizada após os dois choques do petróleo. No âmbito do segmento de energia elétrica, as ações de conservação de energia levaram à criação do PROCEL, em 1985. Nessa mesma linha, nos anos 1990, foi criado o Programa de Eficiência Energética (PEE/ANEEL). Desde então, este Programa tem sido a principal fonte de investimentos em projetos de eficiência energética no Brasil. Observa-se, entretanto, que nesta segunda década do novo milênio, o Brasil ainda apresenta níveis muito baixos de redução no consumo de energia elétrica, face aos potenciais por ele exibidos. Neste contexto, esta tese tem o objetivo de propor uma sistemática alternativa ao PEE/ANEEL, de forma a incentivar uma redução mais intensa de consumo de energia elétrica, visando a aproveitar melhor os potenciais existentes e também a reduzir barreiras à implantação de medidas e/ou projetos nessa linha. Para atingir tal objetivo, este trabalho propõe a implantação no país de um sistema denominado White Certificate. Este tipo de sistema se baseia na criação de um mercado para a energia economizada e, sendo assim, pode gerar aumento na atratividade financeira de projetos de eficiência energética. Para tanto, o trabalho partiu da análise de projetos de eficiência energética existentes e potenciais para simular e mensurar o potencial de incremento na atratividade financeira desses projetos, caso existisse a possibilidade de se comercializar a energia economizada. Os resultados indicam que a sistemática proposta mostrou-se um instrumento de incentivo eficaz, capaz de gerar um incremento significativo na atratividade financeira desses projetos, contribuindo para que mais agentes se interessem em promover e perseguir a eficiência energética no país.
Title in English
White Certificates: A proposal to increase the energy efficiency levels in the Brazilian Electric Sector.
Keywords in English
ANEEL.
Barriers to Energy Efficiency
Energy efficiency
Financial Attractiveness
PEE
White Certificates
Abstract in English
Since the 1980s, the Brazilian government has undertaken actions to promote energy efficiency, following the global trend of concern over the issue after the two oil shocks. Within the electricity sector, electricity conservation actions lead to the creation of PROCEL in 1985. In the same vein, in the 1990s, the Energy Efficiency Program (PEE/ ANEEL) was created. Since then, this Program has been the main source of energy efficiency funds in Brazil. It is noted, however, that in this second decade of the new millennium, Brazil still presents quite low levels of reduction in power consumption compared to the potential that the country shows. In this context, this thesis aims to propose an alternative mechanism to the established PEE/ANEEL in order to encourage a more intense reduction of energy consumption. The proposed mechanism also aims at making better use of the existing potential for energy efficiency and at reducing the barriers to the implementation of measures and / or projects in this line. To achieve this goal, this work proposes the implementation in the country of a mechanism called White Certificates in which it is created a market for energy savings, in order to increase the financial attractiveness of energy efficiency projects. The research departures from the analysis of energy efficiency projects existing and potential ones and simulates the potential increase in financial attractiveness of these projects, if there were the possibility of trading the energy saved. The results indicate that the proposed mechanism can generate a significant increase in financial gains of these projects, attracting more agents interested in pursuing and investing in energy efficiency projects in the country.