Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2019.tde-16122019-152441
Document
Author
Full name
Daiana Barbosa Melo Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Jose Roberto (President)
Costa, Hirdan Katarina de Medeiros
Costa, Maria D'Assunção
Vasconcelos, Fillipe Matos de
Title in Portuguese
O incentivo sobre a redução de alíquotas de royalties do petróleo como norma indutora para a regulação de CCS segundo as melhores práticas da indústria do petróleo
Keywords in Portuguese
desenvolvimento sustentável, dano ambiental
intervenção do Estado economia
meio ambiente tutelado,direito difuso
norma tributária indutora
responsabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve a essencialidade do estudo do Direito Ambiental para que a sociedade civil possa explorar os recursos naturais de modo sustentável e assim garantir que gerações futuras desfrutem de um meio ambiente equilibrado e propício ao desenvolvimento de todas as formas de vida. Nesse contexto, se demonstra essencial o estudo da perspectiva indutora de incentivos políticos e fiscais em orientar comportamentos que previamente mitiguem a ocorrência de danos ambientais, sejam civis, administrativos ou criminais, almejando o alcance contínuo do desenvolvimento sustentável. Na análise de caso, pesquisa-se a viabilidade de elaboração de contratos e editais de concessão petrolífera com percentuais reduzidos de alíquotas de royalties do petróleo como incentivo a implementação do CCS pelas concessionárias exploradoras com base no poder normativo das agências reguladoras.
Title in English
THE INCENTIVE ON THE REDUCTION OF PETROLEUM ROYALTIES ALIQUOTES AS INDUCTIVE STANDARD FOR THE REGULATION OF CCS ACCORDING TO THE BEST PRACTICES IN THE OIL INDUSTRY
Keywords in English
diffuse law
environmental damage
Protected environment
responsibility
state intervetion economy tax inducing rule
sustainable development
Abstract in English
This paper describes the essence of the study of Environmental Law so that civil society can exploit natural resources in a sustainable way and thus ensure that future generations enjoy a balanced environment conducive to the development of all life forms. In this context, it is essential to study the inductive perspective of political and fiscal incentives in guiding behaviors that previously mitigate the occurrence of environmental damages, whether civil, administrative or criminal, aiming at the continuous reach of sustainable development. In the case study, the feasibility of drafting contracts and oil concession bids with reduced percentage of oil royalties rates is investigated as an incentive to the implementation of the CCS by the concessionaires based on the regulatory power of the regulatory agencies