Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2017.tde-11122016-231836
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Nascimento Vivacqua
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Adnei Melges de (President)
Onmori, Roberto Koji
Trigoso, Federico Bernardino Morante
Zilles, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Considerações sobre a fabricação nacional de módulos fotovoltaicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Fontes alternativas de energia
Geração distribuída
Sistemas fotovoltaicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho buscou entender a situação da atividade de fabricação de módulos fotovoltaicos no Brasil com o objetivo de avaliar a possibilidade de estimular a indústria nacional e o uso dessa fonte alternativa mais acentuadamente. Para tanto, foi necessário analisar os benefícios energéticos e econômicos da cadeia de produção, além de entender o estado da arte atual de todo o processo. É um ramo industrial que está sendo implantado no Brasil e este estudo teve como objetivo obter informações relevantes dos problemas e facilidades que os empreendedores enfrentam, e quais são os custos e benefícios à sociedade em geral, inclusive para obtenção dos sistemas fotovoltaicos pelo consumidor final. O trabalho contém uma avaliação do estado da produção e utilização dos sistemas de energia solar fotovoltaica no mundo e o que ocorre no Brasil. Buscou-se conhecer as possíveis, e/ou mais relevantes, ações regulatórias e iniciativas da área privada para viabilizar este ramo industrial. São considerados os impactos da atividade em pauta, procurando mostrar as relações de custo-benefício em projetos de geração centralizada (Leilões de Energia de Reserva) e de geração distribuída.
Title in English
Considerations about Brazilian domestic photovoltaics modules manufacturing
Keywords in English
alternative energy sources
distributed generation
photovoltaic modules
solar photovoltaic energy
Abstract in English
This study aims to understand the status of the manufacturing activity of photovoltaic modules in Brazil to evaluate the possibility of stimulating the local production and its widespread use. It was necessary to evaluate the energetic and economic benefits of the production chain. In addition, the study focused the understanding of the current state of the art of the whole process. Photovoltaic solar energy is an industrial branch recently receiving impulse in Brazil. This study aims to obtain relevant information about the difficulties faced by the entrepreneurs and the benefits and costs to the society. The study assess the state of the production and use of solar PV systems in the world and what happens in Brazil. At this study, we sought to understand what are the possible, and/or more relevant, regulatory actions and private area initiatives to enable this industrial branch and its diffusion to the final consumers. The impacts of the related activity are considered, trying to show the cost-benefit relationship in centralized generation projects (Reserve Energy Auctions) and distributed generation.