Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.106.2016.tde-09112016-141125
Document
Author
Full name
Dafne Pereira da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Suani Teixeira (President)
Labate, Carlos Alberto
Matai, Patricia Helena Lara dos Santos
Teixeira, Claudia Echevenguá
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do processo de adensamento de resíduos de poda de árvore visando ao aproveitamento energético: o caso do campus da USP na capital
Keywords in Portuguese
adensamento de biomassa
aproveitamento energético
Resíduo de poda de árvore
Abstract in Portuguese
Os resíduos sólidos urbanos (RSU) são particularmente difíceis de gerenciar por se tratar de um resíduo muito heterogêneo em sua composição (resíduos domésticos, de construção civil, de poda de árvore, entre outros). Com isso torna-se necessário o conhecimento das atuais tecnologias de tratamento de resíduos, para que busquem soluções ambientalmente adequadas, economicamente viáveis, socialmente justas e politicamente aceitáveis. Com base nessa premissa e com a necessidade de se estudar novas fontes renováveis de energia na busca por combustíveis alternativos aos combustíveis fósseis, a utilização de resíduos de poda de árvore como fonte energética apresenta aspectos benéficos ao país, desde que viável econômica e tecnicamente. Assim este trabalho analisa a atual situação da destinação dos resíduos de poda de árvore, e apresenta algumas alternativas para seu aproveitamento energético e não energético. Sendo o objetivo principal desta dissertação avaliar o potencial de utilização dos resíduos de poda de árvore para o seu aproveitamento energético por meio dos processos de adensamento de biomassa (peletização e briquetagem), utilizando como base o caso do campus da Universidade de São Paulo na capital. Nos ensaios de peletização foi possível obter pellets com densidade energética elevada, entre 6 GJ/m3 e 8 GJ/m3, o que corresponde a uma densidade energética de 6 a 9 vezes maior que a da poda de árvore in natura. Os briquetes apresentaram uma densidade energética entre 5 GJ/m3 a 6 GJ/m3, ou seja, uma densidade energética de 5 a 6 vezes maior que da poda de árvore in natura. Entretanto os valores obtidos de durabilidade mecânica dos briquetes foram considerados insatisfatórios nas condições estudadas, ao contrário dos pellets, que apresentaram elevados valores. Neste estudo o processo de peletização se mostrou mais viável tecnicamente do que o de briquetagem, visto que os pellets de resíduo de poda de árvore garantiram uma densidade energética elevada e boa resistência mecânica.
Title in English
Assessment of densification process of tree pruning waste aimed at energy use: the case of Campus of USP in Capital
Keywords in English
biomass densification
energy application
Tree pruning waste
Abstract in English
Municipal solid wastes (MSW) are particularly difficult to manage because it is a very heterogeneous waste in its composition (household waste, construction, tree pruning, etc). It becomes more than necessary knowledge of current waste treatment technologies, to seek environmentally adequate solutions, economically viable, socially fair and politically acceptable. Based on these assumptions and the need to study new renewable energy sources in the search for alternative fuels to replace fossil fuels, the use of tree pruning waste as an energy source have beneficial aspects to the country, since economic viable and technically. So this paper analyzes the current situation of final disposal of tree pruning waste, and presents some alternatives for its energy and non-energy use. Since the main objective of this work is to evaluate the potential use of tree pruning waste for their energy application through biomass densification processes (pelletizing and briquetting), based on the case of the campus of the University of São Paulo in capital. In the pelleting tests it was possible to obtain pellets with high energy density between 6 GJ/m3 and 8 GJ/m3, which corresponds to an energy density of 6 to 9 times greater than that of tree pruning in nature. The briquettes had an energy density of between 5 GJ/m3 6 GJ/m3, in other words a power density of 5 to 6 times that of tree pruning in nature. However the values obtained from mechanical durability of briquettes were found to be unsatisfactory under the conditions studied, unlike pellets, they showed high values. In this study, the pelleting process is technically more feasible than briquetting. Since the tree pruning waste pellets ensured a high energy density and good mechanical strength.