Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.105.2021.tde-26032021-104353
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Kenichi Hosaka
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Margarido, Gabriel Rodrigues Alves (President)
Gianotto, Adriana Cheavegatti
Nogueira, Fabio Tebaldi Silveira
Silva, Cláudio Benício Cardoso da
Title in English
Temporal changes in the expression of genes involved in carbon partitioning in apical culms of contrasting sugarcane genotypes
Keywords in English
Saccharum
Co-expression network
Differential expression
RNA-Seq
Soluble solids
Abstract in English
Multiple genes in sugarcane control sucrose accumulation and the biosynthesis of cell wall components; however, it is unclear how these genes are expressed in its apical culms. To better understand this process, we sequenced mRNA from +1 stem internodes collected from four genotypes with different concentrations of soluble solids. Culms were collected at four different time points, ranging from six to 12-month-old plants. Here we show differentially expressed genes related to sucrose metabolism and cell wall biosynthesis, including genes encoding invertases, sucrose synthase and cellulose synthase. Our results showed increased expression of invertases in IN84-58, the genotype with lower sugar and higher fiber content, as well as delayed expression of secondary cell wall-related cellulose synthase for the other genotypes. Interestingly, genes involved with hormone metabolism were differentially expressed across time points in the three genotypes with higher soluble solids content. A similar result was observed for genes controlling maturation and transition to reproductive stages, possibly a result of selection against flowering in sugarcane breeding programs. These results indicate that carbon partitioning in apical culms of contrasting genotypes is mainly associated with differential cell wall biosynthesis, and may include early modifications for subsequent sucrose accumulation. Co-expression network analysis identified transcription factors related to growth and development, showing a probable time shift for carbon partitioning occurred in 10-month-old plants.
Title in Portuguese
Alterações temporais na expressão dos genes envolvidos na partição do carbono em colmos apicais de genótipos contrastantes de cana-de-açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
Saccharum
Expressão diferencial
Rede de co-expressão
RNA-Seq
Sólidos solúveis
Abstract in Portuguese
Múltiplos genes na cana-de-açúcar controlam o acúmulo de sacarose e a biossíntese dos componentes da parede celular; contudo, não está claro como estes genes são expressos nos caules apicais. Para melhor compreender este processo, sequenciamos o mRNA do entrenó +1 de colmos coletados de quatro genótipos com diferentes concentrações de sólidos solúveis. Os colmos foram coletados em quatro tempos diferentes, variando de plantas com seis a 12 meses de idade. Neste trabalho, apresentamos genes diferentemente expressos relacionados ao metabolismo da sacarose e à biossíntese da parede celular, incluindo genes que codificam invertases, sacarose sintase e celulose sintase. Nos nossos resultados mostraram um aumento da expressão de invertases na IN84-58, genótipo com menor teor de açúcar e maior teor de fibras, bem como a expressão tardia da celulose synthase relacionada com a parede celular secundária para os outros genótipos. Curiosamente, os genes envolvidos no metabolismo de hormônios foram diferencialmente expressos ao longo do tempo nos três genótipos com maior conteúdo de sólidos solúveis. Um resultado semelhante foi observado para genes que controlam a maturação e a transição para as fases reprodutivas, possivelmente um resultado da seleção contra a floração em programas de melhoramento de cana-de-açúcar. Estes resultados indicam que a partição de carbono em caules apicais de genótipos contrastantes está principalmente associada na alteração da biossíntese de parede celular, podendo incluir modificações precoces para posterior acúmulo de sacarose. A análise da rede de coexpressão identificou fatores de transcrição relacionados com o crescimento e desenvolvimento, mostrando uma provável mudança de tempo para a partição de carbono ocorrida em plantas com 10 meses de idade.