Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.105.2018.tde-18012019-175549
Document
Author
Full name
Izaias Pinheiro Lisboa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cerri, Carlos Eduardo Pellegrino (President)
Bordonal, Ricardo de Oliveira
Cherubin, Maurício Roberto
Otto, Rafael
Title in English
Sugarcane straw removal for bioenergy production: implications on plant and soil responses
Keywords in English
Plant growth
SMAF
Soil Quality
Straw-raking
Sugarcane
Abstract in English
The usage of crop residues, among other lignocellulosic biomass, has being considered a promising alternative feedstock for bioenergy (i.e., second generation ethanol - ethanol 2G and bioelectricity) production. With the adoption of sugarcane-mechanical harvesting in Brazil, in average 15 Mg ha-1 of straw are left on the field annually. Partial straw removal for bioenergy production has become a common practice, while partial straw retention on the field ensures several benefits for the soil-plant system. Efforts have being done in order to establish the best route to straw recovery from the field and defining the amount which meeting both needs. Thus, the aims of this study were: i) to establish a step-by-step guidelines to straw recovery from the field; ii) to determine the implications of increasing rates of straw removal on plant growth, stalk yield and stalk industrial quality; iii) to evaluate the effectiveness of straw-blanket raking practice on plant growth and yield, and iv) to use Soil Management Assessment Framework (SMAF) as a tool to perform an integrated approach of soil quality (SQ) under different rates of straw removal. To achieve the proposed goals, a 2-years experiment was set up within the dry and wet seasons at Valparaíso and Capivari, São Paulo, locations with different edaphoclimatic conditions. Increases of primary extractor fan's velocity on the harvester lead to placement and removal of straw rates proportionally to 0, 25, 50, 75 e 100%. After two years, parameters associated to the soil- chemical [(Phosphorus-P, Potassium-K and pH), physical-(bulk density) and biological- (microbial biomass carbon-MBC and SOC)] attributes were analyzed within the 0-5, 5-10, 10-20 and 20-30 cm. Under colder climatic condition, plant tillering improved by the increasing rates of straw removal, however plant growth and stalk yield are slightly affected by the straw management. Stalk harvested in the dry season presented higher industrial quality than those harvested within the wet season but this parameter is unaffected by straw removal. Further, under colder climatic condition, to rake the straw blanket enhanced plant tillering while plant growth and stalk yield were not influenced by raking the straw blanket. No straw removal increases P content on plant tissue, regardless of blanket management, especially under the poorest inherent soil condition. The SMAF tool was able to detect changes on soil quality under different rates of straw removal and Oxisol responds faster to straw removal management than Ultisol in the short term. Total straw removal leaded to Oxisoil physical quality degradation; among the soil attributes, soil-physical attribute within the 0-10 cm is correlated with stalk yield. The partial straw removal for bioenergy production leads to the optimization on sugarcane biomass usage. However, the appropriate rate of straw to be removed is site specific and ranged 4-9 Mg ha-1 under the conditions in which this study was performed. The stalk yield was unaffected by raking the straw blanket. The monitoring of SOC, adoption of traffic controller and application of subproducts from the sugarcane industry are strategies to increase soil quality and, consequently, the sustainability of the crop cultivation.
Title in Portuguese
Remoção da palha de cana-de-açúcar para bioenergia: implicações na planta e respostas do solo
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento da cana-de-açúcar
Palha de cana-de-açúcar
Qualidade do solo
SMAF
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de resíduos culturais, dentre outros tipos de biomassa lignocelulósica, tem sido considerado uma alternativa promissora para produção de bioenergia (etanol de segunda geração e bioeletricidade). Com a implementação da colheita mecanizada da cana-de-açúcar no Brasil, em média 15 Mg ha-1 palha são deixadas no campo anualmente. A utilização de parte deste resíduo para produção de bioenergia tem se tornado uma prática comum, enquanto a manutenção de parte da palha no campo viabiliza vários benefícios ao sistema solo-planta. Esforços têm sido feitos a fim de estabelecer a melhor rota para remoção da palha do campo e definir a quantidade que atenda ambas demandas. Assim, os objetivos deste estudo foram: i) estabelecer um guia que viabilize a remoção de diferentes taxas de palha; ii) determinar as implicações oriundas da remoção de taxas de palha no crescimento, produtividade e qualidade tecnológica de colmos; iii) avaliar a eficácia do enleiramento da camada de palha sobre o crescimento e produtividade da cultura e, iv) utilizar Soil Management Assessment Framework (SMAF) como ferramenta para avaliar de modo integrado os efeitos da remoção de diferentes taxas de remoção de palha sobre a qualidade do solo (QS). Para tanto, foram conduzidos quatro ensaios, sendo um na estação seca e outro na estação úmida em dois locais: Capivarí e Valparaíso, SP; locais com diferentes condições edafoclimáticas. Crescentes rotações no extrator primário da colhedora viabilizaram a deposição e remoção de taxas de palha proporcionais a 0, 25, 50, 75 e 100%. Após dois anos, análises de parâmetros associados aos atributos químicos [(P, K, pH), físicos (densidade) e biológicos (carbono da biomassa microbiana - MBC e SOC)] do solo foram realizadas nas profundidades 0- 5, 5-10, 10-20 e 20-30 cm. Em condições climática mais fria, a remoção de crescentes quantidades de palha melhora o perfilhamento da cultura; entretanto, o crescimento e produtividade de colmo são pouco afetadas pelo manejo da palha. A qualidade tecnológica de colmos colhidos na época seca é superior aos colhidos na época úmida, entretanto, este parâmetro não é afetado pela remoção de crescentes quantidades de palha. Sobre condições climática mais fria, o perfilhamento é beneficiado pelo enleiramento da palha, ao passo que tanto o crescimento quanto a produtividade são insensíveis à essa prática. A retenção da palha aumenta o conteúdo de P no tecido vegetal, especialmente em solo naturalmente pouco fértil. A SMAF foi capaz de detectar alterações na QS em função da remoção de taxas de palha; sendo o Latossolo Vermelho distrófico típico o mais afetado pela remoção da palha em relação ao Argissolo Vermelho- Amarelo distrófico típico em curto prazo. A remoção total da palha promoveu degradação física do primeiro tipo de solo; dentre os atributos do solo avaliados, o atributo físico na profundidade 0-10 cm está correlacionado com a produtividade da cultura. A remoção parcial da palha de canade- açúcar para produção de bioenergia promove otimização no uso da biomassa da cultura. Entretanto, a taxa de palha a ser removida é intrínseca para cada local e variou de 4-9 Mg ha-1 neste estudo. A produtividade é insensível ao enleiramento da palha. O monitoramento nos teores de carbono do solo, a adoção do controle de tráfego de máquinas e a aplicação de resíduos da agroindústria canavieira podem ser estratégias adotadas para melhorar a QS e, por consequência, a sustentabilidade de cultivo da cana-de-açúcar.