Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.105.2020.tde-16022021-152737
Document
Author
Full name
Maryke Wijma
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Glaucia Mendes (President)
Winck, Flavia Vischi
Gomez, José Gregorio Cabrera
Teixeira, Marcelo Menossi
Title in English
Metabolomics and transcriptomics analyses of sugarcane variety SP80-3280 throughout development in the field
Keywords in English
Metabolomics
SP80-3280
Sugarcane
Systems biology
Transcriptomics
Abstract in English
Sugarcane (Saccharum sp.) is considered one of the world's most efficient crops in the conversion of solar to chemical energy in the form of sugar and biomass, and it has mostly been exploited as a primary source for the production of sugar and bioethanol. Yield improvements are required to meet the increasing demands for sugar and bioethanol production; however, it is necessary to understand how sugarcane perceives and responds to changes in its external environment to meet these demands. Previous work from the group observed that precipitation and temperature influence SP80-3280's yield and maturation profile. Field experiments showed that sugarcane can support early phase water deficit by continuing photosynthate production and carbon assimilation in the form of fiber production, specifically producing thicker culms, instead of accumulating sugar. Yield is a complex trait that needs integrated approaches for being studied. We developed and took a systems biology approach integrating data from the sugarcane metabolome and transcriptome to verify if and which pathways are altered during the growth and maturation cycle of this crop. We developed an analytical and statistical pipeline for conducting untargeted metabolomics studies and integrating it in an unsupervised manner with transcriptomics data, thus highlighting the importance of integration when working with highly complex and heterogeneous datasets. We discuss four main pathways associated with SP80-3280's development: pentose phosphate pathway; phenylalanine, tyrosine and tryptophan biosynthesis; flavonoid biosynthesis; and phenylpropanoid biosynthesis, mostly active in the main source (leaf) and sink (mature internode) tissues. Candidate genes (CAD, PER, PAL, F3H) within these pathways are identified as possible targets for further studies to better understand the different developmental profiles and their carbon demand. This study also sheds light on the metabolomics and transcriptomics differences between four different anatomical tissues. Additionally, economically and agronomically valuable compounds, such as phenolics and glucosinolates were identified which contributed to the knowledge gaps regarding the sugarcane metabolome and suggested new uses for currently poorly utilized parts of the sugarcane plant.
Title in Portuguese
Análises metabolômicas e transcriptômicas da variedade de cana-de-açúcar SP80-3280 ao longo do desenvolvimento no campo
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia de sistemas
Cana-de-açúcar
Metabolômica
SP80-3280
Transcriptômica
Abstract in Portuguese
A cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum sp.) é considerada uma das culturas mais eficientes na conversão de energia solar em energia química, especificamente na forma de açúcar e biomassa, e tem sido explorada principalmente como fonte primária para a produção de açúcar e bioetanol. Melhorias no rendimento da cana são necessárias para atender às demandas crescentes de produção de açúcar e bioetanol. Para tanto, se faz necessário compreender como a planta percebe e responde às mudanças em seu ambiente externo. Em trabalhos anteriores, nosso grupo observou que a precipitação e a temperatura influenciam no rendimento e o perfil de maturação da variedade comercial SP80-3280. Experimentos de campo mostraram que a cana pode suportar o déficit hídrico da fase inicial de desenvolvimento, mantendo a fotossíntese e acúmulo de carbono na forma de fibra, especificamente produzindo colmos mais grossos, em detrimento do acúmulo de açúcar. A produção de biomassa e açúcar são caracteres complexos e necessitam de abordagens integradas para ser estudada. Optamos por desenvolver uma abordagem de biologia de sistemas integrando dados de transcriptoma e metaboloma para verificar se e quais vias metabólicas podem ser alteradas durante o ciclo de crescimento e maturação desta cultura. Desenvolvemos um pipeline analítico e estatístico para a realização de estudos de metabolômica não direcionada e sua integração, de uma forma não supervisionada, com dados transcriptômicos, destacando assim a importância da integração ao trabalhar com conjuntos de dados altamente complexos e heterogêneos. Aqui, discutimos quatro vias principais associadas ao desenvolvimento da variedade SP80-3280: via da pentose fosfato; biossíntese de fenilalanina, tirosina e triptofano; biossíntese de flavonóides; e biossíntese de fenilpropanóides, principalmente ativos em folha (fonte) e entrenó maduro (dreno). Genes candidatos (CAD, PER, PAL, F3H) dentro dessas vias são identificados como possíveis alvos para estudos futuros para melhor compreender os diferentes perfis de desenvolvimento e sua demanda de carbono. Este estudo também lança luz sobre as diferenças metabolômica e transcriptômica entre quatro tecidos anatômicos diferentes. Além disso, foram identificados compostos de valor econômico e agronômico, tais como os fenólicos e os glucosinolatos, ampliando o conhecimento sobre o metaboloma da cana e sugerindo novos usos para as partes da planta atualmente pouco exploradas.