Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.105.2022.tde-09052022-164412
Document
Author
Full name
João Maurício Pacheco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Suani Teixeira (President)
Labate, Carlos Alberto
Lima, Rodrigo
Matai, Patricia Helena Lara dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Aproveitamento de resíduos de colheita florestal para cogeração de energia em uma empresa localizada no estado do Paraná
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioenergia
Cavaco de madeira
Modelagem
Reflorestamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Com as mudanças climáticas devido aos massivos desmatamentos e na utilização de combustíveis fósseis como fonte principal de energia, muitos pesquisadores se dedicaram e se dedicam arduamente almejando um cenário energético 100% oriundo de fontes renováveis. Os reflorestamentos brasileiros possuem papel importante na diminuição da pressão sobre florestas naturais, principalmente considerando os impactos causados ao meio ambiente pelos desmatamentos ilegais. Advinda de fontes diversificadas, a biomassa residual pode ser proveniente do bagaço de cana-de-açúcar, resíduos florestais, resíduos sólidos urbanos (biogás), etc. No caso da biomassa residual de florestas, devido ao aprimoramento de novas tecnologias empregadas nas operações, um menor desperdício de matéria-prima no campo é observado. Esta tese tem por objetivo analisar quantitativa e qualitativamente a biomassa residual de florestas de rápido crescimento (Pinus taeda L. e Eucalyptus grandis) direcionado a energia, este resíduo é inerente ao sistema de colheita adotado pela companhia selecionada para estudo de caso. Foi avaliado a dinâmica do cavaco residual dentro da empresa (campo, pátio próprio e pátio terceiro) e em relação à posição do cavaco na pilha, estas análises levaram em conta os seguintes parâmetros: teor de umidade (%), densidade básica (g/cm3), teor de cinzas (%), poder calorífico (Kcal/Kg) e granulometria (mm). Para estimar o volume do coproduto foram ajustados modelos de produção objetivando a predição do volume do cavaco residual disponível. O cavaco do campo apresentou 6% a mais de umidade que o cavaco próprio e 11% maior que o cavaco comprado de terceiros. Com relação à posição do cavaco na pilha, o topo apresentou o menor teor de umidade, cerca de 7% menor que o meio e 5% menor que na base da pilha. Ao comparar a densidade do cavaco no campo com o de terceiros, há uma diferença de 9,5%. Os cavacos de maiores densidades concentraram-se em sua maioria no topo da pilha, 2,8% maior que no meio e 0,5% maior que na base da pilha. A granulometria do cavaco foi maior no campo que no pátio da empresa e os resíduos indesejados no cavaco do campo foram 17% menores que o cavaco estocado. O modelo 4 se ajustou bem aos dados, onde os parâmetros estatísticos apresentaram valores significativos (AIC: -501,4267 / R2just.: 0,8730 / Syx %: 0,0621 / P-valor: <0,01), enfatizado pela distribuição de resíduos. Não foi observado diferença estatística entre os diâmetros da base e entre os volumes dos coprodutos, nas TPC's (Tempo de Permanência no Campo) 90, 150 e 320 dias. O teor de umidade do coproduto foi 23% maior na TPC 350. A densidade básica (g/cm3) da TPC 240 foi 8% maior que na TPC 350. O teor de cinza (%) na temperatura 500°C e 950°C foram 44% e 48% maiores na TPC 350. O poder calorífico é 6% maior na TPC 254 que na 350, sendo que o material perde por volta de 316 Kcal/kg. O IVC (Índice de Valor Combustível) foi maior quando a biomassa permaneceu menos tempo no campo (TPC 254), ocorreu uma variação de 66% no IVC em relação ao TC (teor de cinzas) 550°C e 63% no TC 950°C. A diferença na proporção do volume para energia foi de 13, 19 e 24% (5, 10 e 15 cm) maior que o montante destinado para celulose, devido a conicidade da árvore.
Title in English
Use of forest harvest residues for energy cogeneration in a company located in the state of Paraná Brazil
Keywords in English
Bioenergy
Mathematical modeling
Reforestation
Wood chips
Abstract in English
With climate change due to massive deforestation and the use of fossil fuels as the main source of energy, many researchers have dedicated themselves and are hard at work aiming for an energy scenario 100% from renewable sources. Brazilian reforestation plays an important role in reducing pressure on natural forests, especially considering the impacts caused to the environment by illegal deforestation. The residual biomass coming from diversified sources, can come from sugarcane bagasse, forest residues, urban solid residues (biogas), etc. In the case of residual biomass derived from forests, less biomass was wasted is observed due to the improvement of new technologies used in operations. This thesis aims to quantitatively and qualitatively analyze the residual biomass of fast-growing forests (Pinus taeda L. and Eucalyptus grandis) directed to energy, this residue is inherent to the harvesting system adopted by the company selected for the case study. Was evaluated the dynamics of the residual wood chip within the company (field, own stock and purchased stock) and in relation to the position of the chip in the pile, these analyzes took into account the following parameters such as moisture content (%), basic density (g.cm-3), ash content (%), calorific value (Kcal.Kg-1) and granulometry (mm). Production models were adjusted in order to estimate the volume of the co-product and predict the volume of residual wood chip available. The field wood chips presented 6% more moisture than the own chips in stock and 11% higher than the chips purchased from outside. Regarding the wood chip position in the pile, the top had the lowest moisture content, about 7% lower than the middle and 5% lower than the bottom of the pile. When comparing the density of wood chip in the field with wood chips purchased from outside, there is 9.5% denser in the field. The highest density chips were mostly concentrated at the top of the pile, 2.8% higher than in the middle and 0.5% higher than at the bottom of the pile. The chip granulometry was higher in the field than in the company's stock and the unwanted residues (stone, soil and others) in the field chips were 17% smaller than the stored chips. Model 4 was adjusted very well in relation of the datas, where the statistical parameters presented significant values (AIC: -501.4267 / R2adjust.: 0.8730 / Syx %: 0.0621 / P-value: <0.01), emphasized for the distribution of waste. No statistical difference was observed between the diameters of the base and between the volumes of the co-products, in the TSF (Time Spent in the Field) 90, 150 and 320 days. The moisture content of the co-product was 23% higher in TSF 350. The basic density (g/cm3) of TSF 240 was 8% higher than in TSF 350. The ash content (%) at temperature 500°C and 950°C are 44% and 48% higher in the TSF 350. The calorific value is 6% higher in the TSF 254 than in the 350, and the material loses around 316 Kcal/kg. The FVI (Fuel Value Index) was higher when the biomass remained in the field for less time (TSF 254), there was a variation of 66% in the FVI in relation to the ash content at 550°C and 63% in the AC 950°C. The difference in the proportion of volume for energy was 13, 19 and 24% (5, 10 and 15 cm) higher than the amount destined for pulp, due to the canonicity of the tree.