Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.105.2020.tde-07012021-162305
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Costa Iurif
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Labate, Carlos Alberto (President)
Bonatelli, Maria Leticia
Andreote, Fernando Dini
Ienczak, Jaciane Lutz
Title in English
Changes in the bacterial community and overall metabolic profile in a first-generation ethanol distillery under distinct fermentative yield
Keywords in English
Contaminants
Fermentation
Metabarcoding
Metabolomics
Abstract in English
Growing concerns about the greenhouse gases emmisions, produced by the fossil fuel combustion, on climate change have intensified the search for alternative sources of energy. In this scenario, bioethanol was recognized as a viable alternative for the replacement of certain fossil fuels. The main route for ethanol production is the ethanolic fermentation of sugary feedstocks. Through the fermentation of sugarcane derivatives, Brazil is the second-largest ethanol producer in the world. The presence of bacterial contaminants is common in all stages of Brazilian ethanol production. It is well known that the presence of contaminants can lead to a decrease in ethanol productivity and cause financial losses for the ethanol industry. In order to evaluate if there are differences in the bacterial community of distinct ethanol productivity yield, samples from must and fermentation tanks were collected from an industrial ethanol production distillery in the Piracicaba region (SP-Brazil) running in a continues system of fermentation. Bacterial communities were identified through metabarcoding sequencing of regions of the 16S rDNA gene. We were able to observe differences in the microbiota from samples representing low and normal ethanol productivity. In the must samples we observed different proportions of bacterial genera. In the fermentation tanks, as expected, we observed a predominance of Lactobacillus. However, despite microbes being from this genus, we observe some differences in OTU patterns in samples from Low and Normal productivity. Since our data showed that there are differences in the distillery community on different productivity conditions, our second goal was to examine the metabolic profile aiming to find potential key metabolites for process monitoring. Using untargeted GC-MS the extracellular and intracellular metabolic profile of the same distillery were explored in low and normal productivity conditions. This approach proved to be effective to select metabolites from the extracellular medium to be further explored for the distillery as potential monitoring markers of productivity, such as the metabolites Oleic acid, Tagatose, 3-O-methyl-Glucose, 5 beta- Dihydrotestosterone, NA 1045 and NA901. Through intracellular analysis it was possible to identify metabolites related to changes in metabolic pathways. We noticed a greater abundance of energy-related metabolism pathways in Normal productivity, such as: Glucose, Glucose-6- phosphate, Lactulose, Maltotriose and Sorbose. It was also possible to detect metabolites related to changes in the microbiological community under different conditions of productivity, such as the metabolite mannitol, for example to select metabolites to be further explored for the distillery as potential monitoring markers of productivity. It was also possible to identify, through GC-MS approaches, some metabolites probably related to changes of the microbial community under distinct fermentative yield situations.
Title in Portuguese
Alterações na composição da comunidade bacteriana e no perfil metabólico de uma usina de primeira geração de etanol em diferentes condições de produtividade
Keywords in Portuguese
Contaminantes
Fermentação
Metabarcoding
Metabolômica
Abstract in Portuguese
As crescentes preocupações sobre os efeitos da queima de combustíveis fósseis nas mudanças climáticas intensificaram as buscas por fontes alternativas de energia. Nesse cenário, o bioetanol despontou como uma alternativa viável para a substituição de combustíveis fósseis na matriz energética. No mundo todo, a fermentação é a via principal de produção de etanol. No Brasil, que é o segundo maior produtor de etanol no mundo, a produção do álcool é obtida principalmente por meio da fermentação de derivados da cana-de-açúcar por leveduras. No entanto, a presença de contaminantes bacterianos é comum em todas as etapas da produção. É de amplo conhecimento que a presença de contaminantes pode levar a uma diminuição na produtividade do etanol e levar a indústria a grandes perdas financeiras. Para avaliar se existem diferenças na comunidade bacteriana em situações distintas de produtividade, amostras de mosto e de dornas de fermentação foram coletadas de uma destilaria industrial de produção de etanol na região de Piracicaba (SP-Brasil), operando em sistema contínuo de alimentação do mosto. As comunidades bacterianas de ambas as situações foram identificadas por meio da metodologia de metabarcoding que sequencia regiões específicas do gene 16S rDNA. Com base nessa metodologia foi possível observar diferenças na microbiota dos grupos de produtividade baixa e normal de etanol. No mosto observamos diferentes proporções de gêneros bacterianos em situações distintas de produtividade. Já nas dornas de fermentação, como esperado, observamos a predominância de bactérias pertencentes ao gênero Lactobacillus. Entretanto, observamos algumas diferenças nos padrões de OTUs atribuídas a Lactobacillus nos grupos de produtividade normal e baixa. Considerando que nossos experimentos demonstraram que há diferenças na comunidade bacteriana da destilaria em diferentes condições de produtividade, nosso segundo propósito foi examinar o perfil metabólico, com o objetivo de encontrar possíveis metabólitos-chave para o monitoramento de processos. Utilizando a cromatografia gasosa acoplada a espectrometria de massas não direcionada, o exometaboloma e o perfil metabólico intracelular da mesma destilaria foi explorado em condições de produtividade baixa e normal. Com essa metodologia foi possível selecionar metabólitos no meio extracelular com o potencial de serem explorados como futuros marcadores de monitoramento da produtividade, como os metabólitos Oleic acid, Tagatose, 3-O- methyl-Glucose, 5 beta-Dihydrotestosterone, NA 1045 e NA901. Também foi possível identificar metabólitos provavelmente relacionados a alterações em vias metabólicas. Notamos uma maior abundancia de metabólitos relacionados a vias do metabolismo energético em produtividade Normal, como: Glucose, Glucose-6-phosphate, Lactulose, Maltotriose e Sorbose. Ao analisarmos o perfil intracelular também detectamos metabólitos relacionados com alterações na comunidade microbiológica em condições distintas de produtividade, como o metabólito mannitol, por exemplo.