Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.104.2019.tde-30092019-090126
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Pollo Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tomazella, Vera Lucia Damasceno (President)
Ehlers, Ricardo Sandes
Leão, Jeremias da Silva
Silva, Paulo Henrique Ferreira da
Souza, Gilberto Francisco Martha de
Title in English
Statistical inference for non-homogeneous Poisson process with competing risks: a repairable systems approach under power-law process
Keywords in English
Bayesian inference
Competing risks
Non-homogeneous Poisson process
Power-law process
Repairable system
Abstract in English
In this thesis, the main objective is to study certain aspects of modeling failure time data of repairable systems under a competing risks framework. We consider two different models and propose more efficient Bayesian methods for estimating the parameters. In the first model, we discuss inferential procedures based on an objective Bayesian approach for analyzing failures from a single repairable system under independent competing risks. We examined the scenario where a minimal repair is performed at each failure, thereby resulting in that each failure mode appropriately follows a power-law intensity. Besides, it is proposed that the power-law intensity is reparametrized in terms of orthogonal parameters. Then, we derived two objective priors known as the Jeffreys prior and reference prior. Moreover, posterior distributions based on these priors will be obtained in order to find properties which may be optimal in the sense that, for some cases, we prove that these posterior distributions are proper and are also matching priors. In addition, in some cases, unbiased Bayesian estimators of simple closed-form expressions are derived. In the second model, we analyze data from multiple repairable systems under the presence of dependent competing risks. In order to model this dependence structure, we adopted the well-known shared frailty model. This model provides a suitable theoretical basis for generating dependence between the components failure times in the dependent competing risks model. It is known that the dependence effect in this scenario influences the estimates of the model parameters. Hence, under the assumption that the cause-specific intensities follow a PLP, we propose a frailty-induced dependence approach to incorporate the dependence among the cause-specific recurrent processes. Moreover, the misspecification of the frailty distribution may lead to errors when estimating the parameters of interest. Because of this, we considered a Bayesian nonparametric approach to model the frailty density in order to offer more flexibility and to provide consistent estimates for the PLP model, as well as insights about heterogeneity among the systems. Both simulation studies and real case studies are provided to illustrate the proposed approaches and demonstrate their validity.
Title in Portuguese
Inferência estatística para processo de Poisson não-homogêneo com riscos competitivos: uma abordagem de sistemas reparáveis sob processo de lei de potência
Keywords in Portuguese
Inferência Bayesiana
Processo de lei de potência
Processo de Poisson não-homogêneo
Riscos competitivos
Sistema reparável
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, o objetivo principal é estudar certos aspectos da modelagem de dados de tempo de falha de sistemas reparáveis sob uma estrutura de riscos competitivos. Consideramos dois modelos diferentes e propomos métodos Bayesianos mais eficientes para estimar os parâmetros. No primeiro modelo, discutimos procedimentos inferenciais baseados em uma abordagem Bayesiana objetiva para analisar falhas de um único sistema reparável sob riscos competitivos independentes. Examinamos o cenário em que um reparo mínimo é realizado em cada falha, resultando em que cada modo de falha segue adequadamente uma intensidade de lei de potência. Além disso, propõe-se que a intensidade da lei de potência seja reparametrizada em termos de parâmetros ortogonais. Então, derivamos duas prioris objetivas conhecidas como priori de Jeffreys e priori de referência. Além disso, distribuições posteriores baseadas nessas prioris serão obtidas a fim de encontrar propriedades que podem ser ótimas no sentido de que, em alguns casos, provamos que essas distribuições posteriores são próprias e que também são matching priors. Além disso, em alguns casos, estimadores Bayesianos não-viesados de forma fechada são derivados. No segundo modelo, analisamos dados de múltiplos sistemas reparáveis sob a presença de riscos competitivos dependentes. Para modelar essa estrutura de dependência, adotamos o conhecido modelo de fragilidade compartilhada. Esse modelo fornece uma base teórica adequada para gerar dependência entre os tempos de falha dos componentes no modelo de riscos competitivos dependentes. Sabe-se que o efeito de dependência neste cenário influencia as estimativas dos parâmetros do modelo. Assim, sob o pressuposto de que as intensidades específicas de causa seguem um PLP, propomos uma abordagem de dependência induzida pela fragilidade para incorporar a dependência entre os processos recorrentes específicos da causa. Além disso, a especificação incorreta da distribuição de fragilidade pode levar a erros na estimativa dos parâmetros de interesse. Por isso, consideramos uma abordagem Bayesiana não paramétrica para modelar a densidade da fragilidade, a fim de oferecer mais flexibilidade e fornecer estimativas consistentes para o modelo PLP, bem como insights sobre a heterogeneidade entre os sistemas. São fornecidos estudos de simulação e estudos de casos reais para ilustrar as abordagens propostas e demonstrar sua validade.