Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.104.2023.tde-28082023-162752
Document
Author
Full name
Laila Letícia da Silva Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Cerqueira, Andressa (President)
Alves, Denise Duarte Scarpa Magalhães
Leonardi, Florencia Graciela
Title in Portuguese
Inferência em redes aleatórias com pesos discretos
Keywords in Portuguese
Detecção de comunidades
Distribuição de Poisson inflada de zeros
EM-Variacional
Modelo estocástico em blocos
Redes aleatórias
Abstract in Portuguese
As redes aleatórias têm sido amplamente utilizadas para descrever interações entre objetos, incluindo as relações interpessoais entre indivíduos. Uma das características mais importantes das redes é a presença de comunidades, que são grupos de nós com padrões de conexão semelhantes. Neste sentido, propomos um modelo em que as arestas entre pares de vértices são atribuídas de maneira aleatória, dadas as comunidades desses vértices, seguindo a distribuição de Poisson inflada de zeros (ZIP). Essa proposta nos permite modelar redes com estrutura de comunidades que sejam esparsas e que apresentem pesos nas arestas. A estimação dos parâmetros da distribuição ZIP é realizada por meio do algoritmo EM, enquanto a estimação das comunidades é feita usando o algoritmo EM-Variacional. O desempenho dos estimadores é avaliado por meio de estudos de simulação, utilizando a medida de comparação Informação Mútua Nomalizada (NMI), para comparar as comunidades verdadeiras e a estimadas pelo método. Para comparar os parâmetros estimados da distribuição ZIP, utilizamos o Erro Quadrático Médio (EQM). Por fim, aplicamos o modelo proposto em redes aeroportuárias do Brasil e detectamos a estrutura de comunidades nos anos de 2018 a 2021, a fim de avaliar as mudanças ocorridas nessas redes antes e durante o período de pandemia do COVID-19.
Title in English
Inference in random networks with discrete weights
Keywords in English
Community detection
Random network
Stochastic block model
Variational EM
Zero-inflated Poisson Distribution
Abstract in English
Random networks have been widely used to describe interactions between objects, including interpersonal relationships between individuals. One of the most important features of networks is the presence of communities, which are groups of nodes with similar patterns of connection. In this regard, we propose a model in which edges between pairs of vertices are randomly assigned, given the communities of those vertices, following the zero-inflated Poisson (ZIP) distribution. This proposal allows us to model networks with community structure that are sparse and have edge weights. The estimation of the parameters of the ZIP distribution is performed using the EM algorithm, while the estimation of communities is done using the EM-Variational algorithm. The performance of the estimators is evaluated through simulation studies, using the Normalized Mutual Information (NMI) comparison measure to compare the true and estimated communities. To compare the estimated parameters of the ZIP distribution, we use the Mean Squared Error (MSE). Finally, we apply the proposed model to airport networks in Brazil and detect the community structure from 2018 to 2021, in order to evaluate the changes that occurred in these networks before and during the COVID-19 pandemic period.