Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.104.2022.tde-28022023-144504
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina do Couto Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Gustavo Henrique de Araujo (President)
Lobos, Cristian Marcelo Villegas
Magalhães, Tiago Maia
Novelli, Cibele Maria Russo
Santos Neto, Manoel Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Extensões do resíduo quantílico
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de diagnóstico
Regressão beta inflacionada
Regressão circular
resíduo quantílico
seleção de modelos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os modelos de regressão possuem profunda importância em análises que têm por objetivo investigar a relação entre uma variável dependente e um conjunto de variáveis preditoras. A análise de diagnóstico é uma etapa fundamental na verificação do ajuste de um modelo de regressão, cujos objetivos são identificar possíveis pontos discrepantes e/ou influentes e verificar possíveis afastamentos das suposições feitas para a modelagem. Nesse caso, é desejável obter resíduos cuja distribuição seja bem aproximada pela distribuição Normal padrão, visto que suas propriedades e comportamento são conhecidos. O resíduo quantílico é uma importante classe de resíduos com essa característica, em que sua distribuição é assintoticamente Normal padrão quando os parâmetros do modelo são consistentemente estimados. Outro problema comum no âmbito da análise de regressão abrange a seleção de modelos, cujo intuito consiste em selecionar o melhor modelo teórico dentre um conjunto de modelos candidatos. O objetivo desse trabalho foi desenvolver extensões do resíduo quantílico, em aspectos de análise diagnóstica e seleção de modelos. Para verificação da adequação do modelo, introduz-se um resíduo assintoticamente Normal padrão distribuído, que pode ser usado para qualquer modelo de regressão circular-linear paramétrico. Para detecção de possíveis pontos outliers, é proposta uma extensão em modelos de regressão beta inflacionados em dois e três pontos, cuja distribuição caudal é semelhante a distribuição Normal padrão. Por fim, são introduzidos três critérios de seleção de modelos por meio de testes de bondade do ajuste com o uso do resíduo quantílico, em um contexto específico de seleção da distribuição da variável resposta em modelos aditivos generalizados para localização, escala e forma (GAMLSS).
Title in English
Extensions of the quantile residual
Keywords in English
circular regression
diagnostic analysis
inflated Beta regression
Model selection
Quantile residuals
Abstract in English
Regression models have profound importance in analyses that aim to investigate the relationship between a dependent variable and a set of predictor variables. The diagnostic analysis is a fundamental step in validating a regression model, whose objectives are to identify possible discrepant and/or influential points and to verify possible deviations from the assumptions made for modeling. In this case, it is desirable to obtain residuals whose distribution is close to the standard Normal distribution, since their properties and behavior are known. The quantile residual is an important class of residuals with this characteristic, where its distribution is asymptotically standard Normal when the model parameters are consistently estimated. Another common problem in regression analysis is model selection, which consists in selecting the best theoretical model from a set of candidate models. The objective of this work is to develop extensions of the quantile residuals, in aspects of diagnostic analysis and model selection. To check the model fit, an asymptotically distributed standard Normal residual is introduced, which can be used for any parametric circular-linear regression model. For the detection of possible outliers, an extension is proposed on two and three-point inflated beta regression models, whose tail distribution is similar to the standard Normal distribution. Finally, three model selection criteria are introduced by testing goodness of fit using the quantile residuals in a specific context of response variable distribution selection in generalized additive models for location, scale and shape (GAMLSS).