Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.104.2021.tde-27092021-102428
Document
Author
Full name
Jadson Luan dos Santos Marcelino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Tomazella, Vera Lucia Damasceno (President)
Nobre, Juvêncio Santos
Santos Neto, Manoel Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Análise Bayesiana para o modelo de Regressão Birnbaum-Saunders com zeros ajustados
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Bayesiana
Birnbaum-Saunders
Estimação
Reparametrização
Zeros ajustados
Abstract in Portuguese
O modelo probabilístico Birnbaum-Saunders vem recebendo atenção considerável nos últimos anos. Neste trabalho nós consideramos a distribuição Birnbaum-Saunders reparametrizada com zeros ajustados (ZARBS) (SANTOS-NETO et al., 2012). Esta distribuição admite a ocorrência de zeros com probabilidade positiva, considerando um modelo de mistura discreta-contínua que é construído usando uma massa de probabilidade no zero e uma componente contínua. A ZARBS generaliza pelo menos sete modelos de regressão Birnbaum-Saunders reparametrizados. Neste contexto a principal contribuição desta dissertação é estudar a ZARBS sob enfoque Bayesiano utilizando o pacote BAMLSS desenvolvido no software R, bem como derivar diagnósticos de influência para o modelo. Os métodos de diagnóstico têm sido ferramentas importantes na análise de regressão para detectar anomalias, tais como quebras das pressuposições na parte estocástica do modelo, presença de outliers e observações influentes. Nós avaliamos a influência local nas estimativas dos parâmetros considerando um esquema de perturbação. Para verificar as pontencialidades da metodologia proposta consideramos uma aplicação de um conjunto de dados reais.
Title in English
Bayesian analysis for Birnbaum-Saunders regression model with adjusted zeros
Keywords in English
Adjusted zeros
Bayesian analysis
Birnbaum-Saunders distribution
Estimation
Reparameterized
Abstract in English
Modeling based on the Birnbaum-Saunders distribution has received considerable attention in recent years. In this work we consider the reparametrized Birnbaum-Saunders distribution with zero-adjusted (ZARBS) (SANTOS-NETO et al., 2012). This distribution admits the occurrence of zeros with positive probability, considering a discretecontinuous mixing model that is constructed using a probability mass at zero and a continuous component. ZARBS generalizes at least seven reparametrized Birnbaum- Saunders regression models. In this context, the main contribution of this dissertation is to study ZARBS under a Bayesian approach using the BAMLSS package developed in the R software, as well as to derive influence diagnoses for the model. Diagnostic methods have been important tools in regression analysis to detect anomalies, such as breaking assumptions in the stochastic part of the model, presence of outliers and influential observations. We assess the local influence on parameter estimates considering a perturbation scheme. To verify the potential of the proposed methodology, an application to a set of real data will be considered.