Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.104.2021.tde-27012022-160537
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Hernandez Bisca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Izbicki, Rafael (President)
Fossaluza, Victor
Souza, Anderson Luiz Ara
Title in English
Multivariate conditional density estimation with copulas
Keywords in English
Conditional density estimation
Copula
FlexCode
Abstract in English
Most machine learning regression models only yield single point estimations for the label of a new observation. However, when dealing with multi-modal or asymmetric distributions, a single point estimate is not enough to summarize the full uncertainty over such label. One solution for this case is to estimate the full conditional density function of the label given the features, which is more informative. For instance, this density can be used to compute probability regions rather than single point estimates. Conditional densities become especially useful when modelling multivariate responses, which is often the case in fields such as cosmology. Most well known conditional density estimators are too slow to be computed or do not generalize to multivariate-response settings. To minimize such problems, our method estimates multivariate densities using copula to aggregate estimates of univariate conditional densities given by the recent-developed FlexCode. We show that this solution leads to improved results when compared to other state-of-the-art techniques.
Title in Portuguese
Estimação de densidade multivariada com cópulas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cópula
Estimação de densidade condicional
FlexCode
Abstract in Portuguese
A maioria dos modelos de regressão de aprendizado de máquina produz apenas estimativas pontuais para a resposta de uma nova observação. No entanto, ao lidar com distribuições multimodais ou assimétricas, a estimativa pontual não é suficiente para resumir toda a incerteza sobre a resposta. Uma solução para este caso é estimar toda a função de densidade condicional da resposta, condicional às características, o que é mais informativo. Por exemplo, essa densidade pode ser usada para calcular regiões de probabilidade em vez de estimativas pontuais. As densidades condicionais tornam-se especialmente úteis ao modelar respostas multivariadas, o que geralmente ocorre em campos como a cosmologia. A maioria dos estimadores de densidade condicional conhecidos são lentos computacionalmente ou não generalizam respostas multivariada. Para minimizar esses problemas, nosso método estima densidades multivariadas usando cópula para agregar estimativas de densidades condicionais univariadas fornecidas pelo FlexCode, que foi desenvolvido recentemente. Mostramos que esta solução leva a melhores resultados quando comparada com outras técnicas do estado da arte.