Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.104.2020.tde-18092020-172444
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Franklin Taco Pedraza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Cancho, Vicente Garibay (President)
Cordeiro, Gauss Moutinho
Ortega, Edwin Moises Marcos
Title in Portuguese
O Modelo de Regressão Potência-Normal Logística, Cauchy, Normal e Gumbel para resposta no intervalo unitário
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição potência normal
Estimação de máxima verossimilhança
Função quantílica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é proposto uma nova classe de modelos estatístico para modelar dados limitados no intervalo continuo (0;1). O novo modelo é a composição da distribuição potência-normal e o quantil de outra família de distribuições com o mesmo suporte. A nova proposta é uma generalização do modelo proposto por Johnson (Johnson (1949)). Além disso, a nova família é estendida para modelos de regressão como uma alternativa aos modelos de regressão com resposta no intervalo unitario. Também para a classe de modelos proposto, desenvolvemos procedimentos inferênciais desde a perspectiva clássica, baseada na teoria de verossimilhança. Especificamente é obtido as estimativas de máxima verossimilhança numericamente e estudamos as propriedades assintóticas via simulação estócastica e desenvolvemos procedimetos de teste de hipóteses para os parâmetros do modelo e um estudo de simulação é realizado para estudar o comportamento assintótico das estatísticas gradiente, wald, escore e razão de verossimilhança. Uma aplicação para dados reais para ilustrar o uso da nova família é considerada.
Title in English
The Power Normal Logistic, Cauchy, Normal and Gumbel Regression for response in the unit interval
Keywords in English
Maximum likelihood estimation
Power normal distribution
Quantile function
Abstract in English
In this research a new statistical model is introduced to model data restricted in the continuous interval (0;1). The new model is the composition of the power-normal distribution and the quantile of another family of distributions with the same support. The new proposal is a generalization of the model proposed by Johnson (Johnson (1949)). In addition, the new family is extended to regression models as an alternative to the regression model with a unit interval response. Also for the proposed class of models, we developed inference procedures from the classical perspective, based on the likelihood theory. Specifically, the maximum likelihood estimates are obtained numerically and we study the asymptotic properties via stochastic simulation and we develop hypothesis testing procedures for the model parameters and a simulation study is performed to study the asymptotic behavior of the gradient, wald, score and likelihood ratio statistics. An application for real data to illustrate the use of the new family is considered.