Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.104.2017.tde-14112017-160609
Document
Author
Full name
Rosineide Fernando da Paz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Guzmán, Jorge Luis Bazán (President)
Azevedo, Caio Lucidius Naberezny
Bolfarine, Heleno
Lemonte, Artur José
Milan, Luis Aparecido
Title in English
Alternative regression models to Beta distribution under Bayesian approach
Keywords in English
Bayesian analysis
Beta distribution
L-logistic distribution
Mixture model
Regression model
Simplex distribution
Abstract in English
The Beta distribution is a bounded domain distribution which has dominated the modeling the distribution of random variable that assume value between 0 and 1. Bounded domain distributions arising in various situations such as rates, proportions and index. Motivated by an analysis of electoral votes percentages (where a distribution with support on the positive real numbers was used, although a distribution with limited support could be more suitable) we focus on alternative distributions to Beta distribution with emphasis in regression models. In this work, initially we present the Simplex mixture model as a flexible model to modeling the distribution of bounded random variable then we extend the model to the context of regression models with the inclusion of covariates. The parameters estimation is discussed for both models considering Bayesian inference. We apply these models to simulated data sets in order to investigate the performance of the estimators. The results obtained were satisfactory for all the cases investigated. Finally, we introduce a parameterization of the L-Logistic distribution to be used in the context of regression models and we extend it to a mixture of mixed models.
Title in Portuguese
Modelos de regressão alternativos à distribuição Beta sob abordagem bayesiana
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise bayesiana
Distribuição Beta
Distribuição L-logistica
Distribuição Simplex
Modelo com mistura de distribuições
Abstract in Portuguese
A distribuição beta é uma distribuição com suporte limitado que tem dominado a modelagem de variáveis aleatórias que assumem valores entre 0 e 1. Distribuições com suporte limitado surgem em várias situações como em taxas, proporções e índices. Motivados por uma análise de porcentagens de votos eleitorais, em que foi assumida uma distribuição com suporte nos números reais positivos quando uma distribuição com suporte limitado seira mais apropriada, focamos em modelos alternativos a distribuição beta com enfase em modelos de regressão. Neste trabalho, apresentamos, inicialmente, um modelo de mistura de distribuições Simplex como um modelo flexível para modelar a distribuição de variáveis aleatórias que assumem valores em um intervalo limitado, em seguida estendemos o modelo para o contexto de modelos de regressão com a inclusão de covariáveis. A estimação dos parâmetros foi discutida para ambos os modelos, considerando o método bayesiano. Aplicamos os dois modelos a dados simulados para investigarmos a performance dos estimadores usados. Os resultados obtidos foram satisfatórios para todos os casos investigados. Finalmente, introduzimos a distribuição L-Logistica no contexto de modelos de regressão e posteriormente estendemos este modelo para o contexto de misturas de modelos de regressão mista.