Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Alex de la Cruz Huayanay
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cancho, Vicente Garibay (President)
Branco, Marcia D Elia
Núñez, José Santos Romeo
Title in Portuguese
Modelos de regressão para resposta binária na presença de dados desbalanceados
Keywords in Portuguese
Dados desbalanceados
Ligação assimétrica
Medidas de similaridade
Regressão binária
Resíduos quantílicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Na regressão binária, o desbalanceamento de dados refere-se à presença de valores zeros (ou uns) numa proporção significativamente maior do que os correspondentes valores uns (ou zeros). Neste trabalho, estudamos dois métodos desenvolvidos para lidar com o desbalanceamento e comparamos eles com o uso de funções de ligação assimétrica potência e reversa de potência. Os resultados mostram que esses métodos não corrigem adequadamente o viés nas estimativas dos coeficientes de regressão e que os modelos com função de ligação assimétrica considerados produzem melhores resultados para certo tipo de desbalanceamento. Adicionalmente, apresentamos uma aplicação para dados desbalanceados identificando o melhor modelo entre vários modelos propostos. A estimação dos parâmetros é realizada sob abordagem Bayesiana considerando o método de estimação Monte Carlo Hamiltoniano usando o algoritmo No-U-Turn Sampler e as comparações dos modelos são desenvolvidas utilizando diferentes critérios para comparação de modelos, avaliação preditiva e resíduos quantílicos.
Title in English
Regression models for binary response in the presence of imbalanced data
Keywords in English
Asymmetric link
Binary regression
Imbalanced data
Quantile residuals
Similarity measures
Abstract in English
In binary regression, imbalanced data result from the presence of values equal to zero (or one) in a proportion that is significantly greater than the corresponding real values of one (or zero). In this work, we evaluate two methods developed to deal with imbalanced data and compare them to the use of asymmetric links. The results based on simulation study show, that correction methods do not adequately correct bias in the estimation of regression coefficients and that the models with power links and reverse power considered produce better results for certain types of imbalanced data. Additionally, we present an application for imbalanced data, identifying the best model among the various ones proposed. The parameters are estimated using a Bayesian approach, considering the Hamiltonian Monte-Carlo method, utilizing the No-U-Turn Sampler algorithm and the comparisons of models were developed using different criteria for model comparison, predictive evaluation and quantile residuals