Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.104.2019.tde-04102019-201338
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Diniz, Carlos Alberto Ribeiro (President)
Dias, Teresa Cristina Martins
Kolev, Nikolai Valtchev
Milan, Luis Aparecido
Silva, Paulo Henrique Ferreira da
Title in Portuguese
Modelo geométrico de ordem k correlacionado
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de diagnóstico
Distribuição geométrica correlacionada
Distribuição geométrica de ordem k
Distribuições discretas generalizadas
Modelos de regressão
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho propomos a distribuição geométrica de ordem k correlacionada, k ≥ 1, de parâmetros π e ρ π ∈ (0;1), max{-1, -1-π / π } ≤ ρ < 1, como uma extensão da generalização da distribuição geométrica proposta por Philippou e Muwafi (1980) e utilizando as idéias de Kolev, Minkova e Neytchev (2000) para generalizações de distribuições discretas provenientes de sequências de variáveis binárias. Sendo assim, é também uma releitura da distribuição geométrica de ordem k apresentada por Aki e Hirano (1993). Algumas propriedades da distribuição são demonstradas. Modelos de regressão foram desenvolvidos por ambos os métodos de estimação, clássico e bayesiano. Estudos de dados simulados mostram o comportamento das distribuições e algumas propriedades dos estimadores. A principal motivação em propor este modelo, além de contribuir para generalizações de distribuições discretas, é ter uma alternativa ainda mais adequada para análise de dados reais, pois considera-se o efeito da correlação individual existente pelo parâmetro ρ. Os ajustes dos modelos foram avaliados e análise de resíduos e de diagnóstico de influência ou divergência também é apresentada.
Title in English
Correlated Geometric Model of Order k
Keywords in English
Correlated geometric distribution
Generalized Discret distributions
Geométric distribution of order k
Regression diagnostics
Regression models
Abstract in English
In this work we propose the correlated geometric distribution of order k, k ≥ 1, with parameters π e ρ π ∈ (0;1), max{-1, -1-π / π } ≤ ρ < 1, as an extension of the generalized geometric distribution proposed by Philippou e Muwafi (1980) and considering the ideas of Kolev, Minkova e Neytchev (2000) for generalizations of discrete distributions by including an additional parameter ρ. Thus, it is also a re-reading of the geometric distribution of order k by Aki e Hirano (1993). Some properties of the proposed distribution are presented. Regression models are developed using classical and Bayesian estimation methods. Simulated data studies show the behavior of the distributions and some properties of the estimators. The main motivation in this research, besides contribute to generalizations of discrete distributions, is to propose an alternative analysis and even more suitable for real data, since the effect of the individual correlation is taken into account through the existence of the parameter. The fitted models are evaluated and the residual analysis and diagnosis of influence or divergence are also presented.