Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.104.2020.tde-04022020-181224
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério Alves Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade Filho, Marinho Gomes de (President)
Diniz, Carlos Alberto Ribeiro
Labra, Filidor Edilfonso Vilca
Silva, Paulo Henrique Ferreira da
Souza, Anderson Luiz Ara
Title in Portuguese
Modelos multivariados para dados de contagem com excesso de zeros
Keywords in Portuguese
COMP-Poisson multivariado
Regressão
Zero-inflacionado
ZICOMP Tipo I
ZICOMP Tipo III
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, apresentamos duas novas distribuições para modelar dados de contagem multivariados com sobredispersão ou subdispersão, excesso de zeros e correlacionados. Nomeadas de distribuições de COM-Poisson multivariada zero-inflacionado (ZICOMP Tipo I) e (ZICOMP Tipo III), suas construções foram baseadas na extensão das distribuições de Poisson multivariado zero-inflacionado ZIP Tipo I e ZIP Tipo III em ((LIU; TIAN, 2015); (TIAN et al., 2014)). Desenvolvemos importantes propriedades teóricas das duas distribuições, seus modelos de regressão, testes de hipóteses da razão de verossimilhanças para ajudar na escolha do melhor modelo, além de uma análise de diagnóstico para o modelo de regressão da distribuição ZICOMP Tipo I. As distribuições propostas apresentaram bons resultados, tanto no estudo de simulação quanto na análise de dados reais. E, em uma análise de dados reais, as distribuições propostas apresentaram melhores ajustes quando comparadas com as distribuições ZIP Tipo I e ZIP Tipo III, segundo os critérios de informação de Akaike (AIC) e Bayesiano (BIC).
Title in English
Multivariate models for count data with zero excesso
Keywords in English
COM-Poisson
Regression
Zero-inflated
ZICOMP Type I
ZICOMP Type III
Abstract in English
In this thesis, we present two new distributions for modeling multivariate counting data with overdispersion or underdispersion, zeros excess and correlation. Named the zero-inflated multivariate COM-Poisson (ZICOMP Type I) and (ZICOMP Type III) distributions, their constructs were based on the extent in of the zero-inflated multivariate Poisson distributions ZIP Type I and ZIP Type III in ((LIU; TIAN, 2015); (TIAN et al., 2014)). We developed important theoretical properties of the two distributions, their regression models, likelihood ratio hypothesis testing to help choose the best model, and a diagnostic analysis for the ZICOMP Type I distribution regression model. The proposed distributions showed in both simulation study good results and real data analysis. In a real data analysis the proposed distributions showed better adjustments when compared to the ZIP Type I and ZIP Type III distributions, according to the Akaike (AIC) and Bayesian (BIC) information criteria.