Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.104.2019.tde-03012019-143627
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Luiz Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Louzada Neto, Francisco (President)
Dias, Teresa Cristina Martins
Migon, Helio dos Santos
Rodrigues, Francisco Aparecido
Tomazella, Vera Lucia Damasceno
Title in English
Bayesian and classical inference for the generalized gamma distribution and related models
Keywords in English
Bayesian methods
Gamma distribution
Generalized gamma distribution
Nakagami-m distribution
Abstract in English
The generalized gamma (GG) distribution is an important model that has proven to be very flexible in practice for modeling data from several areas. This model has important sub-models, such as the Weibull, gamma, lognormal, Nakagami-m distributions, among others. In this work, our main objective is to develop different estimation procedures for the unknown parameters of the generalized gamma distribution and related models (Nakagami-m and gamma), considering both classical and Bayesian approaches. Under the Bayesian approach, we provide in a simple way necessary and sufficient conditions to check whether or not objective priors lead proper posterior distributions for the Nakagami, gamma, and GG distributions. As a result, one can easily check if the obtained posterior is proper or improper directly looking at the behavior of the improper prior. These theorems are applied to different objective priors such as Jeffreyss rule, Jeffreys prior, maximal data information prior and reference priors. Simulation studies were conducted to investigate the performance of the Bayes estimators. Moreover, maximum a posteriori (MAP) estimators for the Nakagami and gamma distribution that have simple closed-form expressions are proposed Numerical results demonstrate that the MAP estimators outperform the existing estimation procedures and produce almost unbiased estimates for the fading parameter even for a small sample size. Finally, a new lifetime distribution that is expressed as a two-component mixture of the GG distribution is presented.
Title in Portuguese
Análise clássica e Bayesiana para a distribuição gama generalizada e modelos relacionados
Keywords in Portuguese
Distribuição gama
Distribuição gama generalizada
Distribuição Nakagami-m
Métodos Bayesianos
Abstract in Portuguese
A distribuição gama Generalizada (GG) possui um papel fundamental para modelar dados em diversas áreas. Tal distribuição possui como casos particulares importantes distribuições, tais como, Weibull, Gama, lognormal, Nakagami-m, dentre outras. Nesta tese, tem-se como objetivo principal, considerando as abordagens clássica e Bayesiana, desenvolver diferentes procedimentos de estimação para os parâmetros da distribuição gama generalizada e de alguns dos seus casos particulares dentre eles as distribuições Nakagami-m e Gama. Do ponto de vista Bayesiano, iremos propor de forma simples, condições suficientes e necessárias para verificar se diferentes distribuições a priori não-informativas impróprias conduzem a distribuições posteriori próprias. Tais resultados são apresentados para as distribuições Nakagami-m, gama e gama generalizada. Assim, com a criação de novas prioris não-informativas, para tais modelos, futuros pesquisadores poderão utilizar nossos resultados para verificar se as distribuições a posteriori obtidas são impróprias ou não. Aplicações dos teoremas propostos são apresentados em diferentes prioris objetivas, tais como, a regra de Jeffreys, priori Jeffreys, priori maximal data information e prioris de referência. Iremos também realizar estudos de simulação para investigar a influência destas prioris nas estimativas a posteriori. Além disso, são propostos estimadores de máxima a posteriori em forma fechada para as distribuições Nakagami-m e Gama. Por meio de estudos de simulação verificamos que tais estimadores superam os procedimentos de estimação existentes e produzem estimativas quase não-viciadas para os parâmetros de interesse. Por fim, apresentamos uma nova distribuição obtida considerando um modelo de mistura de distribuições gama generalizada.