Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.103.2022.tde-27012023-171904
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Talib Assad
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira (President)
Araújo, Marcelo Mattos
Santos Primo, Judite
Vasconcellos, Camilo de Mello
Title in Portuguese
Waldisa Rússio e museu-processo: os casos do Museu da Indústria e Estação Ciência
Keywords in Portuguese
Museus de Ciência
Museus de Indústria
Nova Museologia
Sociomuseologia
Teoria museológica
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho pretende investigar o desenvolvimento da teoria museológica paulista entre a década de 1970 e 1990 a partir da análise dos projetos do Museu da Indústria e Estação Ciência, ambos assinados por Waldisa Rússio, museóloga, docente e pesquisadora paulista. As instituições são constituídas em meio ao cenário político brasileiro da ditadura militar implantada em 1964 e às disputas pelo restabelecimento do regime democrático que se confirma em 1985, há ainda no campo da Museologia a consolidação de novos paradigmas acerca do papel dos museus e do conhecimento museológico que serão sintetizados anos mais tarde pelo Movimento Internacional para uma Nova Museologia. Partimos da hipótese de que as bases teórico-metodológicas propostas no Museu da Indústria e Estação Ciência em meio ao cenário referido, integram o movimento de reposicionamento da Museologia e dialogam com a construção do paradigma da corrente mais tarde denominada Sociomuseologia. O método para a investigação, centra-se na análise da documentação produzida pelas instituições e entrevistas com os atores envolvidos, os quais serão lidos a partir das perspectivas teóricas da Sociomuseologia e da História da Cultura.
Title in English
Waldisa Rússio and the museum-process: the cases of the Industry Museum of São Paulo and Science Station
Keywords in English
Museological theory
New Museology
Science Museums, Industry Museums
Sociomuseology
Abstract in English
The present work aims to research the development of museological theory built in São Paulo between 1970 and 1990s from the analyses of Museum of the Industry and Estação Ciências projects, both of them signed by Waldisa Rússio, museologist, teacher and researcher. The institutions were conceived during the political context of the military regime installed in 1964 and the fights for the re-establishment of the democratic regime that was confirmed in 1985. In parallel, in the museological field theres the rise and strengthening of new paradigms about the social role of the museums and museological knowledge that were years later summarized by the International Movement for New Museology. The present work assumes the hypothesis that at the theoretical and methodological foundations of the Museum of Industry and Estação Ciência, it is possible to identify an alignment with the movement of repositioning of the Museology that was already mentioned and dialogue with the construction of the paradigm of the school of thought denominated as Sociomuseology. The method adopted for this research focuses on the analyses of documents and archives that were produced by the Museums and interviews with central figures that in some way had contact with these experiences. This material will be read from Sociomuseology and History of Culture theoretical perspectives.