Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.103.2021.tde-25102021-092227
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Ramos Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Barbuy, Heloisa Maria Silveira (President)
Roque, Maria Isabel Rocha
Tirapeli, Percival
Title in Portuguese
Museu da Cúria Metropolitana de São Paulo: a preservação dos bens culturais da Igreja paulista a partir do pioneirismo de Dom Duarte Leopoldo e Silva
Keywords in Portuguese
Museu da Cúria; Dom Duarte Leopoldo e Silva; Bens culturais; Igrejas de São Paulo; Museus eclesiásticos
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa objetiva investigar, sob a ótica da história dos museus, coleções e exposições, a criação do Museu da Cúria Metropolitana de São Paulo, instituição pioneira na preservação dos bens culturais da Igreja Católica no Brasil, por iniciativa de Dom Duarte Leopoldo e Silva, 1º Arcebispo de São Paulo. Constituído de forma embrionária a partir do final da década de 1900, com concepção de Dom Duarte e gestão de Francisco de Salles Collet e Silva, 1º Diretor do Arquivo da Cúria, o Museu da Cúria estabeleceu-se como local de guarda de objetos recolhidos de Igrejas, irmandades e outros tantos doados à Cúria, como forma de preservar o passado católico paulista, que estava por se perder com as diversas transformações urbanas e políticas ocorridas a partir do final do século XIX no Estado de São Paulo. O trabalho avança pelos desdobramentos dessa iniciativa nos decênios seguintes, em que foram realizadas exposições e outros esforços de natureza museológica até o ano de 1969, quando o acervo da Cúria deu origem ao Museu de Arte Sacra de São Paulo (MAS-SP).
Title in English
Museum of the Metropolitan Curia of São Paulo: the preservation of the cultural heritage of the São Paulo Church based on the pioneering spirit of Dom Duarte Leopoldo e Silva
Keywords in English
Curia Museum; Dom Duarte Leopoldo e Silva; Cultural heritage; Churches of São Paulo; Ecclesiastical museums
Abstract in English
This research aims to investigate, from the perspective of the history of museums, collections and exhibitions, the creation of the Museum of the Metropolitan Curia of São Paulo, a pioneer institution in the preservation of the cultural heritage of the Catholic Church in Brazil, at the initiative of Dom Duarte Leopoldo e Silva, 1st Archbishop of São Paulo. Constituted in an embryonic form from the end of the 1900s, with the conception of Dom Duarte and management by Francisco de Salles Collet e Silva, 1st Director of the Curia Archive, the Curia Museum established itself as a place to keep objects collected from Churches, brotherhoods and many others donated to the Curia, as a way to preserve the Catholic past of São Paulo, which was about to be lost due to the various urban and political transformations that occurred since the end of the 19th century. The work advances through the unfolding of this initiative in the following decades, in which exhibitions and other museological efforts were carried out until 1969, when the Curia collection originated the Museum of Sacred Art of São Paulo (MAS-SP).