Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.103.2018.tde-25092018-114527
Document
Author
Full name
Vera Maria Porto de Toledo Piza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marins, Paulo César Garcez (President)
Araújo, Marcelo Mattos
Chiarelli, Domingos Tadeu
Title in Portuguese
Moderno e pioneiro - a formação do acervo de artes visuais da Biblioteca Mário de Andrade na gestão de Sérgio Milliet (1943-1959)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte moderna; acervo museológico; Biblioteca Mário de Andrade; Coleção de Arte da Cidade; Sérgio Milliet; Maria Eugênia Franco; documentação museológi
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo da formação do primeiro acervo público sistemático de arte moderna da cidade, adquirido pela Seção de Arte da então Biblioteca Pública Municipal de São Paulo, atual Biblioteca Mário de Andrade (BMA), entre 1943 e 1959, período em que Sérgio Milliet foi diretor geral da instituição e em que Maria Eugênia Franco foi diretora da Seção de Arte. Insere a instituição no contexto cultural e político de modernização da cidade e apresenta o acervo adquirido, relacionando as atividades museais que levaram à sua constituição e exposição com a atuação mais ampla dos protagonistas da instituição em prol da consolidação da arte moderna e da formação de público e artistas
Title in English
Modern and pionner - The construction of Mario de Andrade Library visual collection during the Sérgio Milliet's direction (1943-1959)
Keywords in English
Maria Eugênia Franco
Mario de Andrade Library
modern art
museum documentation.
museum collection
Sérgio Milliet
The City's Art Collection
Abstract in English
This study focuses on São Paulo's first public collection of modern art, acquired by the Art Division of the then called São Paulo Municipal Public Library, known today as Mario de Andrade Library, between the years of 1943 and 1959. At the time Sérgio Milliet was the director of the institution and Maria Eugênia Franco was responsible for the Art Division. The investigation places this institution in the city's modernization cultural and political context, and presents the collection analyzing the museological activities that ensured its constitution and exposure, considering the extensive work performed by the institution's protagonists in favour of the consolidation of modern art and the shaping of and art public as well as artists.