Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.103.2014.tde-15012015-164350
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Coêlho Magalhães de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Barbuy, Heloisa Maria Silveira (President)
Cury, Marília Xavier
Turazzi, Maria Inez
Title in Portuguese
Curadoria de objetos industriais: acervos de utensílios domésticos pré-elétricos em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura material
Curadoria
Documentação museológica
Metodologia de coleta
Museu da Casa Brasileira
Museu Paulista
Museus
Objeto industrial
Utensílios domésticos
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem como objetivo central o estabelecimento de um quadro referencial que possa contribuir para uma metodologia para gestão de acervos museológicos de uma tipologia específica aqui determinada - os utensílios domésticos industrializados e pré-elétricos. Compreendemos que a relevância desta tipologia de objetos está no papel que exerceu no processo de modernização e racionalização do espaço doméstico que culminará na eletrificação das residências ao longo do século XX. Sendo assim, traçamos aqui um panorama dos ciclos de vida destes produtos em seu contexto original de fabricação e consumo - através da investigação da publicidade que circulava em São Paulo na virada para o século XX - e sua posterior incorporação a instituições museológicas. Tendo como hipótese que a incorporação destes utensílios a acervos de museus históricos configure uma tendência relacionada às mudanças conceituais e metodológicas que ocorrem nos campos da História e da Museologia ao longo da segunda metade do século XX, nos debruçamos sobre coleções do Museu Paulista e do Museu da Casa Brasileira, propondo uma análise da historicidade destas coleções, assim como dos parâmetros curatoriais a eles empregados, buscando então elencar as possibilidades de desenvolvimento e pesquisa dentro dos processos de curadoria desta tipologia de objetos em museus com vocação histórica.
Title in English
Industrial products curatorship: collections of pre-electrical household utensils and appliances in São Paulo
Keywords in English
Collections development methodology
Curatorship
Household utensils
Industrial manufacture
Material Culture
Museu da Casa Brasileira
Museu Paulista
Museum documentation
Museums
Abstract in English
The present study is aimed at building a referential framework that may contribute to the establishment of collections management methodologies concerning a specific category of objects - pre-electrical household utensils and appliances of industrial manufacture. The relevance of such objects lies in the role they played in a process of modernization and rationalization of the household which would culminate in the spread of electrical power for residential use throughout the 20th century. Thus, we present an outlook of the life cycles these products took part in, whether in the context of their production and mass consumption in the turn-of-the-century São Paulo - for which we investigate the advertisements published in this period - whether in the context of their posterior accessioning by museums. On the assumption that the acquisition of such objects by History museums reveals a trend linked to conceptual and methodological transformations that guide the fields of History and Museum Studies throughout the second half of the 20th century, we look into the collections of Museu Paulista and Museu da Casa Brasileira, analysing the history of these collections as well as the curatorial process they were subject to, aiming at the possibilities for research and development of this category of objects within the curatorial process of History museums.