Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.103.2015.tde-12112015-155635
Document
Author
Full name
José Wilton Nascimento Guerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Barbuy, Heloisa Maria Silveira (President)
Algranti, Leila Mezan
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
O Projeto de Ernani Silva Bruno: uma discussão sobre as bases de criação, implantação e gestão do Museu da Casa Brasileira (1970-1979)
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura material
Etnografia
História
História dos Museus
Museologia
Museu da Casa Brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente projeto tem por objetivo discutir, sob a ótica da gestão de museus, em perspectiva histórica, a criação, implantação e a gestão do Museu da Casa Brasileira (MCB) sob a direção do historiador e memorialista Ernani Silva Bruno, entre 1970 e 1979. A hipótese que investigamos foi que a gestão de Silva Bruno, no âmbito dos museus públicos ligados a Secretaria da Cultura do Governo do Estado de São Paulo, encontrou um ambiente favorável para o desenvolvimento das atividades museológicas, se comparado a outros museus criados em períodos anteriores. Isto motivado por um cenário que consideramos positivo da política cultural do Estado, que anos antes havia desenvolvido uma nova estrutura administrativa, que possibilitara criar uma instituição museológica com objetivo claro e coerente. Tudo isto inserido no contexto internacional dos anos de 1970, em que havia um intenso processo de formulações e renovações na emergente área de Museologia, no âmbito do International Council of Museums - ICOM/ UNESCO. Nossa proposta é contribuir para uma melhor compreensão de seu projeto, com possível aproveitamento das reflexões para o contexto atual do Museu.
Title in English
The Project Ernani Silva Bruno: a discussion of the creation of bases, implementation and management of the Museu da Casa Brasileira (1970-1979)
Keywords in English
Ethnography
History
History Museum
Material culture
Museology
Museu da Casa Brasileira
Abstract in English
The aim of this project is to discuss through a historical perspective concerning museum management, the establishment, implementation and management of the Museu da Casa Brasileira under Ernani da Silva Bruno's administration between 1970 and 1979. The hypothesis under investigation was that Silva Bruno's administration, within the scope of public museums managed by the State Department of Culture, has found convenient circumstances to establish its museological activities in comparison to other experiences from previous times. Driven by a favourable environment promoted by the State's Cultural Policies, that had created a new bureaucratic structure a few years earlier, it was possible to build a museum with clear and coherent objectives. This process was embedded in the international context of transformations and new interpretations in the Museum Studies field, within the scope of the International Council of Museums - ICOM/ UNESCO in the 1970's. The objective of this investigation is to promote a better understanding of Silva Bruno's project, hoping to contribute to the Museum's current demands.