Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.103.2017.tde-08062017-112548
Document
Author
Full name
Alice Bemvenuti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Cury, Marília Xavier (President)
Gagliardi, Clarissa Maria Rosa
Motta, Renata Vieira da
Title in Portuguese
Gestão de Museu: Comunicação e Público - Estudo sobre o Museu do Trem, São Leopoldo, RS (2009-2012)
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação museológica
Gestão em museu
Museu ferroviário
Patrimônio industrial ferroviário
Público
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa apresenta estudo de gestão de museu com ênfase na subárea da comunicação e público, a luz de teóricos do campo da museologia, da administração e da educação, com estudo de caso do Museu do Trem de São Leopoldo, entre 2009 a 2012. Apresentando um panorama geral dos museus ferroviários no Brasil, com um relato histórico das iniciativas de criação destes museus, com dados da atuação do PRESERVE/PRESERFE remontados através de entrevistas, além da discussão em torno dos mecanismos de proteção do patrimônio industrial ferroviário. Neste contexto também são mapeadas as instituições museais ferroviárias no Rio Grande do Sul, apresentando a trajetória histórica e cronológica do Museu do Trem de São Leopoldo, desde a criação na década de 1970, o restauro da antiga Estação, as dificuldades com a extinção da RFFSA, as subsequentes reinaugurações até o ano de 2012. A investigação passa por análise quantitativa e qualitativa de aspectos da realidade empírica, encerrando com a reflexão sobre as contribuições desta experiência para a prática da gestão em museus, comunicação e público.
Title in English
Museum Management: Communication And Public - Study On The Train Museum, São Leopoldo, Rs (2009-2012)
Keywords in English
Museum Management,
Museological Communication
Public
Railway Industrial Heritage
Railway Museum
Abstract in English
The research presents museum management studies with an emphasis on communication and the public subarea, considering theoreticians in the museology, administration and education fields, with the case study of São Leopoldo's Train Museum from 2009 to 2012. Presenting an overview of the railway museums in Brazil, with a historical account of the creation of such museums, with data from the performance of the PRESERVE/PRESERFE reassembled through interviews, in addition to the discussion of the protection mechanisms of the railway industrial heritage. In this context, the railway museum institutions are also mapped in Rio Grande do Sul, presenting the historical and chronological trajectory of the São Leopoldo's Train Museum, since the creation in the 1970s, restoration of the old station, the difficulties with the extinction of RFFSA, the subsequent reopening until the year 2012. The research involves quantitative and qualitative analysis of aspects of empirical reality, ending with a reflection on the contribution of this experience to the practice of management in museums, communication and public.