Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.103.2022.tde-07062022-154350
Document
Author
Full name
John Keven Nunes Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Bruno, Maria Cristina Oliveira (President)
Araújo, Marcelo Mattos
Cunha, Marcelo Nascimento Bernardo da
Title in Portuguese
Objetos indicadores da memória: os acervos do Centro Cultural do Liceu de Artes e Ofícios de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Narrativas museológicas; Expografia; Exposição; História; Memória; Liceu de Artes e Ofícios.
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal dessa dissertação é desvendar as narrativas museológicas presentes na exposição de longa duração Liceu: História e Memória. Percebemos que o principal intuito da exposição é comunicar a história do Liceu de Artes e Ofícios de São Paulo, uma instituição escolar situada na cidade de São Paulo, em funcionamento desde 1873, e considerada por muitos autores como uma um espaço emblemático para a História da Educação e das indústrias da cidade de São Paulo, bem como ratificar os vínculos históricos da instituição de ensino como a história da cidade. A exposição Liceu: História e Memória, cuja expografia procura apresentar a história da instituição escolar e qualificar suas memórias entrelaçando-as com as da cidade está acondicionada ao Centro Cultural Liceu de Artes e Ofícios de São Paulo, espaço cultural adjacente à escola que foi reaberto ao público em 2018.
Title in English
Objects of memory indication: the collection of the Cultural Center of São Paulo School of Arts and crafts
Keywords in English
Museological narratives. Expography. Exhibition. Story. Memory. Lyceum of Arts and Crafts.
Abstract in English
The main objective of this essay is to discover the museological narratives present in the long-term exhibit Liceu: História e Memória. It is noticeable that the exhibition goal is communicating the history of the São Paulo School of Arts and Crafts, an educational institution in operation since 1873 localized in São Paulo City, regarded by many authors as an emblematic site for the History of Education and industries of São Paulo City, as well as ratifying the educational institution historical links as City History. The exhibit Liceu: História e Memória, whose expography intends to present the history of the educational institution and qualify its memories intertwining them with the city own, is placed in the Cultural Center of São Paulo School of Arts and Crafts, which is a cultural place adjacent to the school that reopened in 2018.