Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.103.2019.tde-03012019-173951
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Vasconcellos Vilas Boas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Marins, Paulo César Garcez (President)
Carvalho, Aline Vieira de
Cymbalista, Renato
Title in Portuguese
O papel dos museus na transformação da cidade de Medellín: identidade, patrimônio e memória.
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Cultura
Justiça
Memória
Museologia
Museus
Reparação
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo da pesquisa é refletir sobre o papel da memória e do patrimônio no projeto de planejamento urbano da cidade de Medellín, na Colômbia, ocorrido na primeira década do século XXI, entre os anos de 2004 a 2011, com ênfase na concepção e na institucionalização do Museo Casa de la Memoria. Para isso, buscou compreender como o museu estabeleceu seus programas - o institucional e a política curatorial (narrativa expositiva e recorte patrimonial), bem como no diálogo com o público, trata as questões relacionadas ao conflito e à memória como reparação simbólica, e ainda entender em que essa instituição auxilia no desenvolvimento ou fortalecimento das políticas de paz, atenção às vítimas e à diversidade. A opção metodológica foi analisar como a cultura e, em especial, a memória e o patrimônio aparecem nos documentos oficiais do governo municipal, na legislação federal e, por fim, no estudo de caso do Museo Casa de la Memoria. Dessa forma, fez um exercício de reflexão acerca dos usos da memória, nesse processo político e sociocultural específico e tece hipóteses sobre os limites e as potencialidades da institucionalização da memória como expressão das minorias, como vetor de reparação simbólica e a sua incorporação como discurso de Estado e de reconciliação nacional.
Title in English
The role of museums in the transformation of the city of Medellín: Identity, patrimony and memory.
Keywords in English
Culture
Justice
Latin America.
Memory
Museology
Museums
Repair
Urbanism
Abstract in English
The aim of the research is to reflect about the role of memory and heritage in the urban planning of the city of Medellín, Colombia, that occurred in the first decade of XXI century, between 2004 and 2011, with an in-depth analysis of the conception and building of the Museo Casa de la Memoria (MCM). For this purpose, it seeks to understand how MCM established its programs - institutional and curatorial policy (exhibition narrative and heritage emphasis). To interpret how, in the dialogue with the public, the Museum raised questions about the conflict and memory as symbolic reparation, and to grasp how it helps in the development and empowerment of peace, victims'aid and diversity policies.The methodological option was to analyze how culture and, specially, memory and heritage appear in the municipal government official documents, in the federal legislation and, finally, in the case study of MCM. Therefore, it seeks a reflection about the uses of memory in this specific political and sociocultural process and it bring hypothesis about the limits and potentials of institutionalizing memory as the expression of minorities and as a vector of symbolic reparation, as well as its incorporation as a state discourse of national reconciliation.