Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.102.2015.tde-31072015-084800
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecília Pereira Tavares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pratschke, Anja (President)
Alves, Manoel Antonio Lopes Rodrigues
Kós, José Ripper
Lara, Fernando Luiz Camargos
Rheingantz, Paulo Afonso
Title in Portuguese
Formação em arquitetura e urbanismo para o Século XXI: uma revisão necessária
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Cultura digital
Ecologia
Formação
Século XXI
Transdisciplinaridade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho aborda a necessidade da revisão na formação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo no século XXI. Parte da premissa de que a crescente urbanização e a cultura digital provocaram mudanças que exigem um repensar no perfil do profissional. Esta premissa se alinha com documentos oficiais, como a carta da UIA/UNESCO, as recomendações europeias (ENHSA), os critérios de acreditação ARCUSUR e a revisão das diretrizes curriculares nacionais proposta pela ABEA. Desenvolve esta revisão a partir do conceito de Transdiciplinaridade e chega a temas de relevância para o contexto: responsabilidade social, interculturalidade, processo de projeto revisado a partir do pensar digital, e a ecologia relacionada ao ecosistema urbano e a biotecnologia na produção do design. Construiu-se assim a partir de conceitos e relatos de experiências um conjunto de estratégias que podem iniciar a revisão necessária.
Title in English
Education in architecture and urbanism for the 21st Century: a necessary review
Keywords in English
21st Century
Architecture
Digital culture
Ecology
Education
Transdisciplinarity
Abstract in English
This work encompasses the need for review and revision of architectural education in the 21st century. It takes as its premise the idea that the growing urbanization and the digital culture have brought changes which demand a rethinking of architects professional profile. Such presupposition is in line with official documents, such as the charter of UIA/UNESCO for architectural education, the European recommendations (ENHSA), the accreditation criteria proposed by ARCUSUR and the review of the national curricula guidelines proposed by ABEA. It takes as its basis the notion of Transdisciplinarity and develops themes which are relevant to this context: social accountability, interculturality, design process renewed in the face of digital thinking, and ecology related to the urban ecosystem and the biotechnology in the design production. A set of strategies built upon concepts and experience reports is here proposed with the intention of promoting a revision in architectural education.