Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.102.2022.tde-28062022-172605
Document
Author
Full name
Camilo Kolomi Veiga D'Angelis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Sperling, David Moreno (President)
Jorge, Luis Antonio
Souza, Gabriel Girnos Elias de
Title in Portuguese
Diagramas de Rem Koolhaas e a espacialização do programa, 1972-1992
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura Contemporânea
Diagramas
Espacialização do programa
Projeto
Rem Koolhaas
Teoria da Arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção teórica e prática de Rem Koolhaas seus escritos, declarações, projetos e obras construídas têm recebido a atenção da imprensa e da crítica especializada, e sido objeto de estudo da academia, de forma mais ou menos constante; principalmente após o sucesso de publicações como Delirious New York (1978), S, M, L, XL (1995) e de edifícios icônicos como a Biblioteca de Seattle (2004), a Casa da Música (2005) e a CCTV (2012). Contudo, e apesar do recurso constante ao diagrama, evidente nos projetos produzidos por seu escritório o OMA (Office for Metropolitan Architecture) , ainda não existem pesquisas aprofundadas sobre este arquiteto que enfatizem a importância atribuída a estes dispositivos gráficos em sua obra. Esta dissertação, portanto, baseada no método exploratório, busca suprimir essa lacuna. Nosso trabalho se propõe a investigar o papel dos diagramas na obra de Rem Koolhaas, relacionando, por meio de uma ampla revisão bibliográfica, os atores e eventos que, direta ou indiretamente, contribuíram para a adoção, pelo OMA, destes instrumentos como plataforma heurística em seu processo de trabalho. Ao longo de seus capítulos este estudo apresenta uma costura entre teorias, projetos, entrevistas e declarações colhidas de forma indireta para construir um relato historiográfico sobre vinte anos da produção do arquiteto 1972 a 1992 centrado em quatro diagramas paradigmáticos para a compreensão da relevância destes elementos no desenvolvimento da obra do OMA: Exodus (1972), La Villette (1982), Trés Grand Bibliothéque (1989), Yokohama Masterplan (1992).
Title in English
Rem Koolhaass diagrams and the spatialization of program, 1972 - 1992
Keywords in English
Contemporary Architecture
Design and Theory of Architecture
Diagrams
Program spacialization
Rem Koolhaas
Abstract in English
Rem Koolhaas's theoretical and practical production his writings, statements, projects and built works have received the attention of the press and specialized critics, and have been study object by the academy, in a more or less constantly way; especially after the success of publications such as Delirious New York (1978), S,M,L,XL (1995) and iconic buildings such as the Seattle Library (2004), Casa da Música (2005) and CCTV (2012). However, despite the constant use of diagrams, evident in the projects produced by his office the OMA (Office for Metropolitan Architecture) , there is still no in-depth research on this architect that emphasizes the importance attributed to these graphic devices in his work. This dissertation, therefore, based on the exploratory method, seeks to eliminate this gap. Our work proposes to investigate the role of diagrams in the work of Rem Koolhaas, relating, through an extensive bibliographic review, the actors and events that, directly or indirectly, contributed to the adoption, by OMA, of these instruments as a heuristic platform in its work process. Throughout its chapters, this study presents a seam between theories, projects, interviews and statements collected indirectly to build a historiographical account of twenty years of the architects production 1972 to 1992 centered on four paradigmatic diagrams for the understanding of the relevance of these elements in the development of OMAs work: Exodus (1972), La Villette (1982), Trés Grand Bibliothéque (1989), Yokohama Masterplan (1992).