Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carla de Lira Bottura
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rizek, Cibele Saliba (President)
Carvalho, Caio Santo Amore de
Lopes, Ruy Sardinha
Miagusko, Edson
Moreira, Tomas Antonio
Souza, Angela Maria Gordilho
Title in Portuguese
Conflitos e produção de consensos na cidade neoliberal: a luta por moradia em Palmas/TO
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidade neoliberal
Conflitos por moradia
Movimentos de moradia
Palmas/TO
Produção de consensos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe uma leitura da produção do espaço urbano da cidade de Palmas, capital do Tocantins, enquanto desdobramento da sua condição de Laboratório Neoliberal, tendo em vista o contexto político-econômico que permeia a sua fundação, em 1989, a instantaneidade da instauração de questões urbanas comuns às cidades contemporâneas e a fragilidade de forças de resistência protagonizadas por movimentos urbanos de luta por moradia. A partir do resgate histórico dos conflitos por moradia ocorridos ao longo do processo de conformação da cidade, a tese pretende dar-lhes visibilidade na história de Palmas e discutir os mecanismos de pacificação sob os quais os mesmos vêm sendo violentamente suprimidos e os consensos vêm sendo forjados, em um contínuo reforço das dinâmicas intrínsecas e necessárias à gestão empresarial da cidade neoliberal. Para tanto, buscou-se, em um primeiro momento, localizar no tempo e no espaço as zonas urbanas disputadas pelos agentes imobiliários em associação com o Estado, para, em um segundo momento, localizar o conflito por moradia no território, identificando seus agentes e as forças pacificadoras que tendem a torná-lo invisível no processo de produção do espaço urbano. Construída por meio de narrativas dos seus pioneiros periféricos (aqueles ocultados na historiografia oficial), bem como de lideranças dos movimentos urbanos ligados à causa, em diálogo com matérias de jornal e documentos oficiais, a história da luta por moradia na capital do Tocantins é aqui apresentada e situada no contexto de excepcionalidades, reprodução contínua de clientelas, naturalização de desigualdades, violência policial entre outras formas permanentes de produção de consensos.
Title in English
Conflicts and production of consensus in the neoliberal city: the struggle for housing in Palmas/TO
Keywords in English
Conflicts for housing
Consensus production
Housing movements
Neoliberal city
Palmas / TO
Abstract in English
This work proposes a reading of the production of the urban space of the city of Palmas, capital of Tocantins, as a consequence of its Neoliberal Laboratory condition, considering the political and economic context that permeated its founding in 1989, the instantaneous nature of the establishment of urban issues common to contemporary cities and the fragility of resistance forces carried out by urban movements for housing. From the historical rescue of the housing conflicts that occurred throughout the process of conformation of the city, the thesis aims to give them visibility in the history of Palmas and to discuss the mechanisms of pacification under which they have been violently suppressed and the consensuses have been forged, in a continuous reinforcement of the intrinsic and necessary dynamics for the business management of the neoliberal city. In order to do so, it was initially sought to locate in time and space the urban areas disputed by real estate agents in association with the State, in order to locate the conflict by housing in the territory, identifying its agents and the peacemaking forces that tend to make it invisible in the process of producing urban space. Constructed through narratives of its "peripheral pioneers" (those hidden in official historiography), as well as leaders of the urban movements linked to the cause, in dialogue with newspaper articles and official documents, the history of the struggle for housing in the capital of Tocantins is presented here and situated in the context of exceptionalities, continuous reproduction of clienteles, naturalization of inequalities, police violence among other permanent forms of consensus production.